KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

GNV

English translation: VNG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:GNV
English translation:VNG
Entered by: Richard Flight

21:26 Dec 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
French term or phrase: GNV
Car engines. The text talks about GPL which I know is LPG, and GNV, which I seem to recall is VNG (Vehicle Natural Gas) the only problem is that when I look this up on Google I get French, German and Brazilian websites translated into English talking about this, but no English ones. Can anyone living in the UK/US confirm?
Richard Flight
France
vehicle natural gas
Explanation:
Check out this DOE ref:
"The vehicle natural gas (VNG) sector is divided into fleet and non-fleet vehicles."
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vehicle natural gas
Alex Lane
4VNG
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VNG


Explanation:
I found several websites that do not appear to be translated from any other language. I have copied a couple of them for you.

Hope this help!

Sheila



http://www.eia.doe.gov/oiaf/aeo/assumption/nat_gas.html
http://www.eia.doe.gov/oiaf/aeo/assumption/tbl62.html


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle natural gas


Explanation:
Check out this DOE ref:
"The vehicle natural gas (VNG) sector is divided into fleet and non-fleet vehicles."


    Reference: http://www.eia.doe.gov/oiaf/aeo/assumption/nat_gas.html
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers!