KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pré-contrôle technique

English translation: pre-MOT test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pré-contrôle technique
English translation:pre-MOT test
Entered by: bharg

17:51 Jan 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobile
French term or phrase: pré-contrôle technique
Le logiciel vous propose de créer et modifier les défauts des véhicules pour lesquels vous désirez effectuer le pré-contrôle technique.
bharg
India
pre-MOT test
Explanation:
the "MOT test" is the official english term "contrôle technique" (MOT = Ministry Of Transport)
Selected response from:

jfrot
France
Grading comment
Thanks - this is exactly the term I was looking for.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7preliminary technical inspection
Gayle Wallimann
4 +5pre-MOT test
jfrot
4to be checked (see translation below)
Steven Geller
4pre-MOT (UK), technical safety certificate pre-test
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4technical pre-inspection checkcheungmo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
preliminary technical inspection


Explanation:
I would translate it like this. Car inspection is often done in two steps, sometimes more. One is done to detect defects, or repairs that should be done . Some repairs are mandatory, requiring a second visit, others are to be done in due time, not always requiring another visit. This is concerning inspection for vehicles that are already on the road.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 19:36:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless you are specifically writing for the UK, I think that my translation would work for all English speaking countries because it is general enough for all to understand. Otherwise, the inspection itself is called differently even from state to state in the US in order to put a vehicle on the road. I imagine that every country, or region has a specific name for their inspection.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, and if it's a mandatory one, then all you are allowed to do is take it to be fixed, or if nothing can be done they will keep the car so it's good to know beforehand.
10 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
1 hr

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

agree  Linda Young
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The CT is mandatory (see my link below for which cars and when). The pre-CT is an optional visit you make to your garage so that they can get your car up to scratch so that it passes the compulsory CT. There are over 100 points to be checked for the CT!
4 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical pre-inspection check


Explanation:
The only thing I can make out of it.

cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pre-MOT test


Explanation:
the "MOT test" is the official english term "contrôle technique" (MOT = Ministry Of Transport)

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks - this is exactly the term I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
43 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, the important point to me is that the 'CT' is the official mandatory test [MOT in UK], not just any old technical check
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: As an ex-MOT tester myself, I would agree with pre-MOT Test
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-MOT (UK), technical safety certificate pre-test


Explanation:
I agree with MJF. Here are a couple of useful sources to explain all about it.

http://www.321auto.com/entretien_reparation/controle_techniq...
Conditions de passage du contrôle technique
dans les 6 mois précédant le 4 ème anniversaire de la voiture et ensuite tous les 2 ans.
pour toutes les voitures particulières et les camionnettes de plus de 4 ans faisant l'objet d'une transaction.

http://www.321auto.com/entretien_reparation/controle_techniq...
Le contrôle technique, compte tenu du nombre de points examinés, nécessite un minimum de préparation.
Certains concessionnaires ou grandes surfaces auto proposent ainsi un "pré-contrôle" destiné à obtenir plus facilement votre vignette bleue
The « pré-contrôle » is a visit to your local garage to have him check over the points which are inspected during the « contrôle” at an approved centre. The whole idea is that your car will be up to scratch and get through the “contrôle”.

In the UK, these test have been around for years and are referred to as MOT tests. You can have pre-MOT tests. In the UK, you cannot get car insurance without your MOT certificate. If your certificate runs out before your insurance, your insurer may not cover you in the event of an accident. The technical inspection test is a fairly recent thing in France and insurers are under no obligation to require it before offering to cover the risk. They cannot refuse to cover you if you do not have it.

Whether in the UK or in France, the idea behind these tests is to improve the general level of safety of vehicles on the road.




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I agree with you Nikki, but only if it is targeted for the UK.
36 mins
  -> Hence the (UK) as indicated.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be checked (see translation below)


Explanation:
This is apparently a software system for a car dealership or garage. This is the module that the guy in the white coat with a clipboard uses to input the problems that the customer is reporting.

------

The software enables the user to create and modify the vehicle defects to be checked.



Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: for the pre-compulsory technical certificate
58 mins
  -> what certificate? this is software for a garage that is used to enter the problems the car's owner is reporting so that the mechanic can check them.