KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

actuateur d’engagement de traction à quatre roues motrices

English translation: 4WD engagement actuator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actuateur d’engagement de traction à quatre roues motrices
English translation:4WD engagement actuator
Entered by: Paula Price

21:11 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: actuateur d’engagement de traction à quatre roues motrices
Couverture en surcharge : Actuateur d’engagement de traction à quatre roues motrices; joints d’étanchéités et bagues.

(list of parts in a car insurance contract)
Paula Price
4WD engagement actuator
Explanation:
It sounds so weird in French that I feel it is a bad translation from English. I don't know what it is, by the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-09 09:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Terry's comment, "front axle engagement actuator" may be the actual phrase requested (a few ghits)
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3four-wheel drive transfer case lever
Robin Levey
1 +14WD engagement actuator
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
four-wheel drive transfer case lever


Explanation:
i.e., the second gearstick in a 4WD vehicle

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4WD engagement actuator


Explanation:
It sounds so weird in French that I feel it is a bad translation from English. I don't know what it is, by the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-09 09:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Terry's comment, "front axle engagement actuator" may be the actual phrase requested (a few ghits)

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: It's the solenoid that engages the front differential. It's under the car and prone to damage which is why the insurance doesn't cover it.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you for these details! So I suppose front axle engagement actuator may fit the bill