KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

moussage

English translation: padding


00:51 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: moussage
XXXX est uniquement un site de production. Il est composé de deux bâtiments principaux, l’usine de YYYY regroupe 3 activités : l’assemblage d’Airbags, le moussage / montage de volants de direction et l’injection d’armatures de volants en magnésium.
Paul Sadur
English translation:padding
Explanation:
Just wanted to throw another option into the ring.

jlrsnyder is correct in that the French is ambiguous in that it is unclear whether the plant actually produces the foam or whether it just adds the foam to the steering wheel. However, I'd imagine that the foam is bought in and added to the steering wheel on the assembly line.

Ultimately, whether the foam is produced or just added, its purpose is to provide padding for the steering wheel and, I think, "padding/assembly of the steering wheel" gets around the production/application problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-06 07:13:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Following from note below: Not only do they produce frames according to the illustrations, but according to your quoted text too ("l’injection d’armatures de volants en magnésium").
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
They produce the steering wheel frames, according to the illustrations, so I agree that "padding" is a safe out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4production or application of foam
jlrsnyder
3padding
David Goward
3foaming
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foaming


Explanation:
http://www.pangas.ch/international/web/lg/ch/likelgchpangasf...

Moussage (ou foaming)

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not actually applicable in the given context
13 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production or application of foam


Explanation:
mousser: produir de la mousse

jlrsnyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
padding


Explanation:
Just wanted to throw another option into the ring.

jlrsnyder is correct in that the French is ambiguous in that it is unclear whether the plant actually produces the foam or whether it just adds the foam to the steering wheel. However, I'd imagine that the foam is bought in and added to the steering wheel on the assembly line.

Ultimately, whether the foam is produced or just added, its purpose is to provide padding for the steering wheel and, I think, "padding/assembly of the steering wheel" gets around the production/application problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-06 07:13:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Following from note below: Not only do they produce frames according to the illustrations, but according to your quoted text too ("l’injection d’armatures de volants en magnésium").

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
They produce the steering wheel frames, according to the illustrations, so I agree that "padding" is a safe out.