KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

réglage du battement en tête

English translation: engine tuning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réglage du battement en tête
English translation:engine tuning
Entered by: Alison High

12:09 Sep 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / multipoint fuel injection
French term or phrase: réglage du battement en tête
list item regarding the failure of ignition and fuel injection systems... head surge adjustment? - can't find it on google....
Alison High
Switzerland
engine tuning up
Explanation:
valve head - cam clearance adjustment. Cam " beats" the head of valve.
Wrong clearance > ignition and injection systems failure results.
Selected response from:

iulian dobreanu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4engine tuning upiulian dobreanu
3backlash adjustment
chaplin


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backlash adjustment


Explanation:
je ne sais comment tu vas caser en tête je ne sais si on peut dire at front

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine tuning up


Explanation:
valve head - cam clearance adjustment. Cam " beats" the head of valve.
Wrong clearance > ignition and injection systems failure results.


iulian dobreanu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8