résistance

English translation: resistor

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tests on a car
French term or phrase: résistance
La résistance concernée est un produit générique de faible valeur (4 €)

I know resistance can refer to a stress, but don't know what this means without a word for test or fit it into the sentence.

Thanks in advance for your help,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:resistor
Explanation:
can it really be that simple or have a missed a trick?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resistor
xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1resistor OR heating element
Tony M


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resistor


Explanation:
can it really be that simple or have a missed a trick?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: If it's a product, surely it must be resistor
37 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: It COULD be that simple, but it would be unwise to ignore the other strong contender without supporting context
8 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistor OR heating element


Explanation:
These are just 2 of the most likely possibilities, it's impossible to be more certain without a proper amount of context!

My leaning would be slightly towards 'resistor' (wiper / heater fan speed control...?), since €4 would be a more logical sort of price for some kind of fairly low-value, high-power wire-wound resistor, for example.

It might be a heating element of some kind (rear view mirrors, seats...?), but in this case, I'd have thought €4 was a bit low for the price of this possibly more complex / specialized component...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-11-20 12:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that it is referred to as 'generic' also weights the argument in favour of 'resistor', as these are usually generic, whereas 'heating elements' probably wouldn't be — unless, of course, they simply mean 'generic to many didfferent models of car'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-20 20:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the lack of context, I feel you need to either ask the client, or append a translator's note highlighting the ambiguity.

To plump for either one of the 2 most likely possibilities would be to expose yourself to liability for a translation error, since the two terms could not be regarded as freely interchangeable in most normal contexts.




Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blavatsky: could it be a power resistor ???
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, blavatsky! Indeed, it COULD, but it would be over-interpreting to adopt that without further supporting evidence.