KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

centrale de reference

English translation: listing office [vs. purchasing centre]

22:19 Nov 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / parts/supply/distribution
French term or phrase: centrale de reference
Here is the context:
Il s'agit d'etre une centrale d'achats et non pas une centrale de references...

I know that this should be something like "central purchasing office", but it needs to show that the 'centrale de references' only enters into contracts with suppliers, whereas the 'centrale d'achats' actually does all the purchasing...

Any ideas/suggestions would be very gratefully received!
Thanks in advance
advance
English translation:listing office [vs. purchasing centre]
Explanation:
The office that maintains the supplier list, as opposed to the purchasing centre.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Excellent suggestion, which was most helpful. Thanks to all who responded to my question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3listing office [vs. purchasing centre]
Sylvia Smith
3catalogue centre
xxxBourth
2products referencing central
Spaces


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
products referencing central


Explanation:
juste une direction

Spaces
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catalogue centre


Explanation:
I don't know that the concept of "catalogue centre" exists any more than that of "centrale de référence" ...

Seems to me they are saying they want a purchasing centre that actually actively achieves something, not one the tells you what is available - the difference between looking at a catalogue and filling in the order form.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
listing office [vs. purchasing centre]


Explanation:
The office that maintains the supplier list, as opposed to the purchasing centre.

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Excellent suggestion, which was most helpful. Thanks to all who responded to my question.