KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Avec le diesel dCi de 85 ch, elle a du mal à arracher en furie ses 1 240 kg.

English translation: See comment below...

14:02 Nov 25, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Renault advert/article
French term or phrase: Avec le diesel dCi de 85 ch, elle a du mal à arracher en furie ses 1 240 kg.
Still the Renault article. Is it that with the new 85 HP blah, blah engine it has trouble holding back its 1,240 kg? Because the next line goes on: Peut-être est-ce voulu : son limiteur de vitesse vous autorise à la fondre dans le paysage des vélocités radarisées (pour votre sécurité). Perhaps intentionaly, its speed limiter lets you drive 'safely'through areas with radar detectors. One seems to contradict the other. Dave
David West
English translation:See comment below...
Explanation:
No, you've got it the wrong way round!

'arracher en furie' means somehting like 'to tear off at a rate of knots', so what they are saying is that it is under-powered, i.e. with the (only!) 85 hp engine, it has trouble shifitng its 1¼ tons of old ironmongery...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 15:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I feel sure of it; on the face of it, they seem to have a rather backwards way of expressing it: "Avec..." instead of "Malgré.." etc., but I personally can see no other way of interpreting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 15:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's generally along the lines of:

"...doesn't even come up to average... " and "...even with..."
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See comment below...
Tony M
4less than average
Aziz Shaw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comment below...


Explanation:
No, you've got it the wrong way round!

'arracher en furie' means somehting like 'to tear off at a rate of knots', so what they are saying is that it is under-powered, i.e. with the (only!) 85 hp engine, it has trouble shifitng its 1¼ tons of old ironmongery...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 15:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I feel sure of it; on the face of it, they seem to have a rather backwards way of expressing it: "Avec..." instead of "Malgré.." etc., but I personally can see no other way of interpreting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 15:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's generally along the lines of:

"...doesn't even come up to average... " and "...even with..."

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 456
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Dusty. The sentence before is:Côté accélérations et reprises, elle n'est pas moyenne non plus, mais là, c'est plutôt l'inverse. So if it's not average for pace and acceleration, I was sure they were trying to say it was quick. Do you think they mean it's not average eg. less than average?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less than average


Explanation:
it is less than average.

trans:
And with the 85 hp dci diesel, she/it has a hard time 'speeding off/'taking off' with its 1240 kg

Aziz Shaw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish