KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

parcs fournisseurs

English translation: supplier parks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parcs fournisseurs
English translation:supplier parks
Entered by: kironne

02:10 Nov 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: parcs fournisseurs
This is from a text about the intangible economy. I found the translation "dealers' stock" in a ProZ member's glossary but I'm not sure whether that's the right translation here. I have no idea what this means. Thanks, Karen

Les équipementiers sont de plus en plus présents dans les centres de conception des constructeurs, mais aussi sur les **parcs fournisseurs** des usines de montage. L’ensemble des intervenants sur la chaîne de production s’inscrit donc dans une démarche partagée et continue de productivité et d’innovation. Les constructeurs automobiles deviennent donc de plus en plus des assembleurs, davantage que des producteurs, et développent ainsi un « capital organisationnel » qui constitue un de leurs actifs immatériels les plus précieux.
Karen Tucker
United States
supplier parks
Explanation:


A suggestion. All of the links provided are relaated to the automotive industry.


CIME : LES CAHIERS DE RECHERCHE
Cahier CIME n°37/2006 : "Modularisation and supplier parks in the automotive industry ... de la création de parcs fournisseurs dans le secteur automobile», ...
http://www.iae.unicaen.fr/recherche/cahiers_recherche.php

Location behaviour of suppliers in international automotive ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
supplier parks only arise selectively (Ludvigsen Associates, 2000; Automotive News ... S. (2001) ‘Mouvement de création de parcs fournisseurs: le cas de ...
http://inderscience.metapress.com/index/EM7C5CPR6TPB5BD4.pdf

D R I GERPISA T GERPISA I C La coordination des compétences et des ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
supplier parks, Paper presented at the CoCKEAS Workshop The Changing Geography of the. Automotive Systems, Bordeaux, 30-31 March 2001. ...
http://www.gerpisa.univ-evry.fr/rencontre/10.rencontre/paper...


Cahiers du GRES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Le développement des parcs fournisseurs en est un symptôme. ... Automotive Supplier-Parks in Western Europe”, International Journal of Urban and ...
http://beagle.u-bordeaux4.fr/gres/publications/2004/2004-16....

Ford Motor Company - Press Release - FORD'S SUPPLIER PARKS IN ...
All of Ford's supplier parks in Europe work according to same principles. ... FORD CLOSING ON 30 YEARS AS UK CAR MARKET LEADER (November 06, 2006) ...
http://media.ford.com/newsroom/release_display.cfm?release=2...

Media.Ford.com: FORD'S SUPPLIER PARKS IN EUROPE DELIVER LEAN ...
Ford's priority for sub-assemblies from the supplier parks were for those with ... directly to the assembly line, where they are then installed in the car. ...
http://media.ford.com/article_display.cfm?article_id=24752

Emerald FullText Article : Supplier parks in the automotive industry
This paper briefly outlines the development of supplier parks as part of the ... However, a major feature of the modern car industry is that no one firm ...
http://www.emeraldinsight.com/.../viewContentItem.do?content...
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I did get a lot of hits for this term. Sometimes the literal translation is the right one! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1advanced industrial parks
blavatsky
3suppliers' manufacturing/assembly sites
Sylvia Smith
3supplier parks
kironne


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplier parks


Explanation:


A suggestion. All of the links provided are relaated to the automotive industry.


CIME : LES CAHIERS DE RECHERCHE
Cahier CIME n°37/2006 : "Modularisation and supplier parks in the automotive industry ... de la création de parcs fournisseurs dans le secteur automobile», ...
http://www.iae.unicaen.fr/recherche/cahiers_recherche.php

Location behaviour of suppliers in international automotive ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
supplier parks only arise selectively (Ludvigsen Associates, 2000; Automotive News ... S. (2001) ‘Mouvement de création de parcs fournisseurs: le cas de ...
http://inderscience.metapress.com/index/EM7C5CPR6TPB5BD4.pdf

D R I GERPISA T GERPISA I C La coordination des compétences et des ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
supplier parks, Paper presented at the CoCKEAS Workshop The Changing Geography of the. Automotive Systems, Bordeaux, 30-31 March 2001. ...
http://www.gerpisa.univ-evry.fr/rencontre/10.rencontre/paper...


Cahiers du GRES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Le développement des parcs fournisseurs en est un symptôme. ... Automotive Supplier-Parks in Western Europe”, International Journal of Urban and ...
http://beagle.u-bordeaux4.fr/gres/publications/2004/2004-16....

Ford Motor Company - Press Release - FORD'S SUPPLIER PARKS IN ...
All of Ford's supplier parks in Europe work according to same principles. ... FORD CLOSING ON 30 YEARS AS UK CAR MARKET LEADER (November 06, 2006) ...
http://media.ford.com/newsroom/release_display.cfm?release=2...

Media.Ford.com: FORD'S SUPPLIER PARKS IN EUROPE DELIVER LEAN ...
Ford's priority for sub-assemblies from the supplier parks were for those with ... directly to the assembly line, where they are then installed in the car. ...
http://media.ford.com/article_display.cfm?article_id=24752

Emerald FullText Article : Supplier parks in the automotive industry
This paper briefly outlines the development of supplier parks as part of the ... However, a major feature of the modern car industry is that no one firm ...
http://www.emeraldinsight.com/.../viewContentItem.do?content...

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I did get a lot of hits for this term. Sometimes the literal translation is the right one! Karen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced industrial parks


Explanation:
"The car industry is marked by a new phenomenon
organisational: establishment of equipment suppliers on the sites of production
manufacturers. This phenomenon appears by the creation of
Advanced sites Suppliers or of Industrial Parks Suppliers. In France, five
factorys site hitherto chose a physical proximity
immediate their principal suppliers: Renault With Sandouville"

http://www.univ-orleans.fr/log/Doc-Rech/Textes-PDF/2002-4.pd...

Four advanced industrial parks exist in the region with hundreds of companies in a variety of fields. They host some of the countries most successful start-ups and serve as a model for environmentally responsible economic development.

http://www.jewishagency.org/JewishAgency/English/Aliyah/Abou...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-30 03:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first reference is actually in french...with reference to

"Sites Avancés Fournisseurs ou de Parcs Industriels Fournisseurs."

"L'industrie automobile est marquée par un nouveau phénomène
organisationnel : l'implantation d'équipementiers sur les sites de production de constructeurs. Ce phénomène se manifeste par la création de Sites Avancés Fournisseurs ou de Parcs Industriels Fournisseurs. En France, cinq sites industriels ont jusqu'alors opté pour une proximité physique immédiate de leurs principaux fournisseurs : Renault à Sandouville,


blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Was about to suggest the same thing, as a (neducated) guess.
5 hrs
  -> thanks Bourth

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suppliers' manufacturing/assembly sites


Explanation:
What "parcs fournisseurs des usines de montage" sounds like to me, in a long-winded way.

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24