KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Le lévrier aux grandes chaussures

English translation: the wide track greyhound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le lévrier aux grandes chaussures
English translation:the wide track greyhound
Entered by: bharg

15:11 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobile
French term or phrase: Le lévrier aux grandes chaussures
This again is a photo caption: http://www.linguaforce.com/trailmaster/fr/presse.htm
bharg
India
the widetrack greyhound
Explanation:
exp.é

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHOULD BE WIDE TRACK...SORRY !
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the widetrack greyhound
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4The greyhound with big shoeszaphod
4Wide receiver speed, linebacker power?
Guy Bray
4Bigfoot hunter?
Parrot
1 +1Bigfoot: quick as a rabbitRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the widetrack greyhound


Explanation:
exp.é

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHOULD BE WIDE TRACK...SORRY !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bigfoot hunter?


Explanation:
Is this supposed to be a visual joke?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wide receiver speed, linebacker power?


Explanation:
(but only if it's for N. America)
Or: the speed of a racer--the security of a truck.
Or: a sprinter's speed--a heavyweight's punch?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bigfoot: quick as a rabbit


Explanation:
Bigfoot is the name of the model.
it's a pickup truck with large tires.

levrier is actually a hare but rabbit is a more common word

cheetah is actually the fastest animal but I don't think it would fit here

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I love that "quick as a rabbit"! Good detective work on the truck.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The greyhound with big shoes


Explanation:
Levrier = greyhound or whippet
Probably a whippet, but a greyhound is better known

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35