KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

détrompeur

English translation: indicator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:détrompeur
English translation:indicator
Entered by: Paul Stevens

13:26 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: détrompeur
les connecteurs modulaires sont équipés de détrompeurs.
hulya
indicators
Explanation:
One option per eurodicautom.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Key
GILOU
4polarizing notches / polarizing slotsDPolice
4indicatorsPaul Stevens


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Key


Explanation:
terme utilisé dans un conneceur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir termium

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: "the connectors... are keyed"
11 mins
  -> yes, you're right thanks

agree  Manuela Schilling
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicators


Explanation:
One option per eurodicautom.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polarizing notches / polarizing slots


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : électronique


1 / 1

polarizing slot

Syn.
polarizing notch détrompeur n. m.

Syn.
repère détrompeur n. m.
encoche d'orientation n. f.

Déf. :
Découpe disposée sur le bord d'une carte imprimée, utilisée pour obtenir une insertion et un positionnement corrects dans un connecteur femelle.

[Office de la langue française, 1994]



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
DPolice