KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tracé rectiligne

English translation: straight alignment


16:47 Mar 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Trains
French term or phrase: tracé rectiligne
Hello All,

Translating a marketing document on French railway system and need help with the following sentence.
As always, thanks in advance for all suggestions.

Accélération très forte grâce à augmentation très forte de la puissance (2 motrices et 6 bogies moteurs et adhérence, possibilité tracé rectiligne, sans tunnel, avec peu d’ouvrages d’art.
Joy Lewis
English translation:straight alignment
Explanation:
Original plans for the route were for it bypass Euston on a straight alignment to Camden Town. However the wisdom of bypassing a busy railway station and ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euston_tube_station

tracé = line alignment or layout
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1straight line [track]Charles Hawtrey
4straight runjacqueb
4straight alignmentxxxCMJ_Trans
4straight courseDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight course


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straight line [track]


Explanation:
Difficult to avoid some sort of repetition here. Literally rectiligne means straight line and tracé means line.

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Séverine BECSEI
15 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight alignment


Explanation:
Original plans for the route were for it bypass Euston on a straight alignment to Camden Town. However the wisdom of bypassing a busy railway station and ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euston_tube_station

tracé = line alignment or layout

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight run


Explanation:
In the context of "a straight run, devoid of bridges or tunnels".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-06 00:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this should have read "a straight run with few overpasses and no tunnels".

jacqueb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8