KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tuning

English translation: modding/pimping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tuning
English translation:modding/pimping
Entered by: Hattie Hill

16:08 Mar 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: tuning
I'm tranlsating a doc about customizing your PC.

La customisation habituelle (esprit **tuning** et un peu nerd) tourne beaucoup autour de la lumière.

I know that *tuning* means customization or personalization (and is usually used in the context of cars) but I was wondering if anyone had any other synonyms.

Merci a l'avance !

PS. If you're interested in seeing a video about tuning in Beligium there are plenty on YouTube.
Hattie Hill
modding/pimping
Explanation:
Those two expressions are used a lot...
"Mod My PC In this course, you will learn how to add a window to your PC case to show off the components inside. You’ll also explore how to add a fan to the ..."
mod-pc-custom.classes.cnet.com/

"I want to know what happened to your PC or someone else's that you fixed and ... discover how inclined you are to an exciting career in computer modding. ..."
www.thebestcasescenario.com/

"Tech Journal: Pimp your PC! A 12-step program, ... Startup is slower than David Ortiz on a hit and run and your computer is ridden with viruses. ..."
www.bcheights.com/news/2005/04/11/Marketplace/Tech-Journal....

"Pimp your PC…fan with temperature display. If you’re into modding, then you probably like bolt-ons that combine flash *and* functionality. ..."
www.velcro-city.co.uk/pimp-your-pcfan-with-temperature-disp...
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Lots of good answers, but I used these a lot in the translation, along with "souping up," which was a previous Proz answer. Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2customizing
Frank Foley
5modding/pimping
rousselures
5tune-up
Rosene Zaros
3modify / tailor / adapt / accessorise
Conor McAuley
1réglage/accord/ syntonisationAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
réglage/accord/ syntonisation


Explanation:
pas sure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-07 16:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adjustment

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tune-up


Explanation:
This (rather than tuning) is used to describe the general adjustments done to insure operation at peak efficiency. "Regular maintenance" would be the term for periodic oil changes, etc.

Rosene Zaros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customizing


Explanation:
Hi Hattie,
I cant think of a better word (or a more freq used one), whether it's "custom" cars or "custom" PCs (your title and content seem to conflict here).

Frank

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin
24 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: Why don't people ever use the search feature? It's come up before several times. Here's an answer I really like :-) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/878747
26 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modding/pimping


Explanation:
Those two expressions are used a lot...
"Mod My PC In this course, you will learn how to add a window to your PC case to show off the components inside. You’ll also explore how to add a fan to the ..."
mod-pc-custom.classes.cnet.com/

"I want to know what happened to your PC or someone else's that you fixed and ... discover how inclined you are to an exciting career in computer modding. ..."
www.thebestcasescenario.com/

"Tech Journal: Pimp your PC! A 12-step program, ... Startup is slower than David Ortiz on a hit and run and your computer is ridden with viruses. ..."
www.bcheights.com/news/2005/04/11/Marketplace/Tech-Journal....

"Pimp your PC…fan with temperature display. If you’re into modding, then you probably like bolt-ons that combine flash *and* functionality. ..."
www.velcro-city.co.uk/pimp-your-pcfan-with-temperature-disp...

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Lots of good answers, but I used these a lot in the translation, along with "souping up," which was a previous Proz answer. Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I kinda think 'pimp' is a still bit beyond the pale: it doubtless comes from the idea that pimps (whoremongers) are flashily dressed. 'Mod' seems a bit wishy-washy by contrast.//So what?
3 hrs
  -> "pimping" is a common expression among computer modders...

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modify / tailor / adapt / accessorise


Explanation:
Computer screen (i.e. desktop, skins, etc.) or the computer (i.e. hardware) itself?

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20