KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pignon de démultiplication

English translation: reduction gear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pignon de démultiplication
English translation:reduction gear
Entered by: FannyMc

12:33 Jul 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Boîte de vitesses
French term or phrase: pignon de démultiplication
"Boîte de vitesses pour véhicule automobile, muni d'un couple de pignons de démultiplication..."

Thanks in advance!
FannyMc
reduction gear
Explanation:
See a gear as a toothed wheel (or pinion). Two gears (with different toothing) gear in and create a reduction ratio (like in watches, bicycles, and also car gear boxes.
Selected response from:

christian landais
France
Grading comment
That works for me!
Thanks a lot for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4reduction gear
christian landais
4reduction pinionCarlos Segura
4scaling pinion or down-scaling pinionEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaling pinion or down-scaling pinion


Explanation:
it is a tooth wheel in the gear that allows you to reduce gear, (probably in automatic gear changes.)

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phoenus
5 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Not idiomatic EN, and it's nothing to do with changing gear — all automotive gearboxes normally reduce the high engine revs to get closer to road speed
1 day18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reduction gear


Explanation:
See a gear as a toothed wheel (or pinion). Two gears (with different toothing) gear in and create a reduction ratio (like in watches, bicycles, and also car gear boxes.


christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
That works for me!
Thanks a lot for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phoenus: excuse me!!! i wanted to agree on "reduction gear"
5 hrs
  -> mafish mushkila ghouïa. We're all geared in

agree  Kari Foster: Yes, or 'step-down gear' but your answer is better.
17 hrs

agree  Charles Hawtrey
23 hrs

agree  Tony M
1 day18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduction pinion


Explanation:
Regards.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20