KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

le haillon arrière

English translation: hatchback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le haillon arrière
English translation:hatchback
Entered by: Robin Salmon

06:01 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobiles
French term or phrase: le haillon arrière
Listed feature of a new car.
Robin Salmon
Australia
Hatchback
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Autre. Autre. Coupé, Haillon arrière (Hatchback), Berline, Familiale, Convertible.
Automatique, 5 Vitesses, 4X4, 2X4, 4WD. 4 Cylindres. 6 Cylindres. 8 Cylindres. ...
www.automobileweb.com/Revue/index.asp?Page=Inscription - 69k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:09:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


OBS - Hayon: Partie mobile à l\'arrière d\'une voiture, d\'une camionnette et qu\'on ouvre en la levant. s
OBS - On trouve dans la documentation européenne sur les automobiles les expressions suivantes: modèle 3 portes (ou \"2 portes et hayon\"), modèle 5 portes (ou \"4 portes et hayon\"), selon le cas.
hatchback: a back on a closed passenger automobile (as a coupe) having an upward-opening hatch. s
OBS - The term hatchback should not be confused with fastback or notchback. In its 1973 edition, \"The Barnhart Dictionary of New English Since 1963\" defines these last two terms as follows: fastback, an automobile with lines that slope down from the midsection to the rear in an unbroken curve; notchback, U.S. an automobile with a sloping or slanting roof and a pronounced rear bumper. s


Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci mille fois!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4COMMENT: tailgate
Tony M
4précisionGuereau
4Hatchback
GILOU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hatchback


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Autre. Autre. Coupé, Haillon arrière (Hatchback), Berline, Familiale, Convertible.
Automatique, 5 Vitesses, 4X4, 2X4, 4WD. 4 Cylindres. 6 Cylindres. 8 Cylindres. ...
www.automobileweb.com/Revue/index.asp?Page=Inscription - 69k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:09:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


OBS - Hayon: Partie mobile à l\'arrière d\'une voiture, d\'une camionnette et qu\'on ouvre en la levant. s
OBS - On trouve dans la documentation européenne sur les automobiles les expressions suivantes: modèle 3 portes (ou \"2 portes et hayon\"), modèle 5 portes (ou \"4 portes et hayon\"), selon le cas.
hatchback: a back on a closed passenger automobile (as a coupe) having an upward-opening hatch. s
OBS - The term hatchback should not be confused with fastback or notchback. In its 1973 edition, \"The Barnhart Dictionary of New English Since 1963\" defines these last two terms as follows: fastback, an automobile with lines that slope down from the midsection to the rear in an unbroken curve; notchback, U.S. an automobile with a sloping or slanting roof and a pronounced rear bumper. s




GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Merci mille fois!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
précision


Explanation:
En France, on écrit "hayon" (arrière)

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COMMENT: tailgate


Explanation:
'hatchback' is I think more properly the adjective 'with a hatch...'; in the case of a list of car efatures, I'm sure it is referring to the hatch itself, which as a noun I'm pretty sure is usually referred to as a tailgate.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452