KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

dans le vide

English translation: jacked up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans le vide
English translation:jacked up
Entered by: janisct

09:20 Sep 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Fitting instructions for anti-theft wheel locks
French term or phrase: dans le vide
Apres montage (the wheel locks), faire tourner la roue manuellement dans le vide afin de s'assurer que la vis n'est pas trop longue.
janisct
jacked up
Explanation:
i.e. not resting on the ground. They want to be sure the wheel turns freely and the screw doesn't hit anything.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Thanks Terry. I think I was having a'blonde moment' there!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jacked upTerry Richards
4in the airJanis Auzins


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jacked up


Explanation:
i.e. not resting on the ground. They want to be sure the wheel turns freely and the screw doesn't hit anything.

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks Terry. I think I was having a'blonde moment' there!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I was going to say "off the ground" — which amounts to exactly the same thing
3 mins
  -> Yes, that would have worked too.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the air


Explanation:
Seems simple to me.

Janis Auzins
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although your term might not be inaccurate, it has a very odd and unnatural ring to it / Makes it sound as if you are meant to swing it round your head!
3 mins
  -> And what does "dans le vide" sound like then?

neutral  Terry Richards: It doesn't sound out of place to me. If it's off the ground, it's in the air. Might be a US/UK thing.
8 mins