KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

assiette de conduite

English translation: normal suspension driving height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assiette de conduite
English translation:normal suspension driving height
Entered by: John Speese

16:09 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / ECAS electronic suspension
French term or phrase: assiette de conduite
Le témoin de contrôle [de l'ECAS] de l’interrupteur signale quand l’assiette supérieure est atteinte. Le témoin de contrôle indique également l’assiette de conduite.
I assume assiette de conduite would be the level of air suspension for driving, but is there a simpler way to phrase it? "Driving suspension" seems to refer to having your driver's license suspended. This is about the ECAS system of a bus.
John Speese
United States
normal suspension driving height
Explanation:
Another way of expressing what Chris Collins has said. I think that "ground clearance" might also be worked in such as "Normal ground clearance when driving".
Selected response from:

Clive Jones
Grading comment
Thanks for the good suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1normal suspension driving heightClive Jones
3driving heightChris Collins


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
driving height


Explanation:
or maybe "on-the-road suspension height"

would be my suggestions.

Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal suspension driving height


Explanation:
Another way of expressing what Chris Collins has said. I think that "ground clearance" might also be worked in such as "Normal ground clearance when driving".

Clive Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for the good suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Collins: You must be paid by the word Clive!
34 mins
  -> Not true, Chris! Some of us bring a soft and gentle approach to even the most mundane!