KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Caméra/Vidéo de recul

English translation: Reversing camera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Caméra/Vidéo de recul
English translation:Reversing camera
Entered by: irishpolyglot

13:20 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: Caméra/Vidéo de recul
This is a video camera installed on the back of a vehicle for viewing the image on a screen on the dashboard, for larger vehicles where mirrors are restrictive. Is there be a special term for it?
(No other context; it's just the title of an explanation of how to install the camera). Merci !
irishpolyglot
Ireland
Reversing camera
Explanation:
Have a look at the link below
Selected response from:

Clive Jones
Grading comment
The link was very helpful! This camera also had IR. Many thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Reversing cameraClive Jones
4rear parking sensorAude Sylvain
4rear view cameraLQS Language Quality Solutions
4rear view camera
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rear view camera


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3arvuq

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reversing camera


Explanation:
Have a look at the link below


    Reference: http://www.ads-shop.com/~Car_Camera_Parking_Sens/165.htm?gcl...
Clive Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
The link was very helpful! This camera also had IR. Many thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Collins: That's what I'd use
3 mins

agree  SusanMurray: I'd use this as well
8 mins

agree  Sandra Petch: I've seen it called a "reverse camera" too
42 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain:
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rear view camera


Explanation:
like the new ICP vehicle


    Reference: http://delphi.com/news/pressReleases/pr_2008_01_07_002/
LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rear parking sensor


Explanation:
une autre idée...

voir p. ex. liste des équipements d'un véhicule:
"Technology:
(...)Two-speed wiper with variable intermittent
Rear tailgate wiper
Integrated Bluetooth
Rear parking sensors
Integrated drive computer
(...)



    Reference: http://www.nissan.co.uk/home/vehicles/passenger/K12/grades-a...
Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: Not the same thing :-)
17 hrs
  -> Sandra, yes you are correct, I just realized it is different... Clive's reply shall be the right one then. Thank you!