KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

état des lieux

English translation: situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état des lieux
English translation:situation
Entered by: Adsion

20:05 Jul 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Auto parts technical specifications
French term or phrase: état des lieux
See the context (about test conditions):

The tests are performed after 4 cycles AF following the test method D47 1309 - AF (Translated)
Les exigences sont valables sur toute la plage de température -30°C, 23 °C ± 5°C et + 50°C, et un état des lieux sera fait pour la température de +70°C
L’essai est complété dans le cas où le volume de la poche aumônière l’autorise, par un essai de résistance à la déformation comprenant la mise en place d’une bouteille d’eau d’1,5l en position verticale, pendant 24h00, à une température de 23°C±5°C

TiA!
Adsion
Canada
situation is reported
Explanation:
I think it means that while under the other temperatures certain conditions must be met, no criteria are imposed for 70°C; it's irrelevant if the fabric stretches and bursts, for example, they will not reject it, they merely want to know what happens.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your excellent answer, Bourth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4situation is reportedxxxBourth
4inventory of fixturessaraja


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
situation is reported


Explanation:
I think it means that while under the other temperatures certain conditions must be met, no criteria are imposed for 70°C; it's irrelevant if the fabric stretches and bursts, for example, they will not reject it, they merely want to know what happens.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your excellent answer, Bourth!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That makes clear to me, thank you for your quick reply, Bourth!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
1 hr

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  kashew: Or "situation noted..."
16 hrs

agree  Tony M
1 day13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory of fixtures


Explanation:
faire une évaluation de la situation par rapport à la température

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: This straight-out-of the-dictionary translation doesn't really seem applicable in Asker's quite specific given context
18 hrs