KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

déclipsage

English translation: disengaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclipsage
English translation:disengaging
Entered by: narasimha

16:03 Jul 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: déclipsage
What is the meaning of déclipsage/clipsage. Clipsage is clipping, but how can I translate déclipsage into English? (déclipsage en débrayage de la butée)
gillyflower
disengaging
Explanation:
déclipsage means disengage , uncoupling the thrust bearing. Clipsage means engaging.
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disengaging
narasimha
4??? - NFGxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
??? - NFG


Explanation:
"déclipsage en débrayage de la butée"

Basically "unclip" as CC suggests, but the exact wording will depend on the meaning of your text. What worries me is the meaning of the entire text! Should it be
"déclipsage de la butée en débrayage" - the stop (or thrust bearing?) becomes unclipped when declutching occurs .

I can't say I can see "débrayage de la butée" being meaningful, unless of course "débrayage" is not declutching of the clutch but rather disengagement of the stop (or thrust bearing) of some other part.

All in all, however, it makes the mechanics of this vehicle sound rather flimsy. I just hope it's not one I might one day be doing 130kph on the motorway in!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disengaging


Explanation:
déclipsage means disengage , uncoupling the thrust bearing. Clipsage means engaging.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21