KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

au niveau des ponts

English translation: at axles level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au niveau des ponts
English translation:at axles level
Entered by: gillyflower

14:07 Jul 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: au niveau des ponts
Ne pas affecter la tenue des autres composants. Le mode de défaillance est une déformation radiale du couvercle au niveau des ponts lors du montage - faux parallelisme aux becs. L'effet défaillance est une déterioration commande. Cause possible de la défaillance est non prise en compte des défauts d'ordre 4 et d'ordre 1.
What can I say for for au niveau des ponts?
gillyflower
at axles level
Explanation:
pont = essieu, à mon sens.
Bon courage !
Selected response from:

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at axles level
Catherine CHAUVIN
4on the differential (case)xxxBourth
4in the axle area
Expialidocious
4at level of ties/links
narasimha
4near the bridges
Adsion


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
near the bridges


Explanation:
In this type of cases, we often translate in this way, other than "at the level of", etc...

Hope it's helpful to you...

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: With your tries, I meant. No harm meant. Have a good day.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comments, but what do you mean exactly here by "Better luck"? Your explanation would be appreciated...

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at axles level


Explanation:
pont = essieu, à mon sens.
Bon courage !

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: 'in the region of the axles', 'around the axles', not 'level' in EN. Sloppy use of FR (very common) that tries to avoid thinking more closely about the precise word needed. Rare in EN, as it has nothing to do with level or height in this case.
50 mins
  -> Bonne remarque ! Merci. Pas d'aviron ce week-end ?

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at level of ties/links


Explanation:
The mode of failure is a radial deformation of the cover at the (level) of links/ties.......

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the axle area


Explanation:
Agree that "pont" is "axle" here, but "au niveau de" isn't really about levels...

"Near the axles" would also be good, to borrow an idea from Adsion!

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the differential (case)


Explanation:
While a "pont" is indeed an "axle", it is primarily an axle with a differential. In addition, while I can see in my mind's eye many a differential with a cover plate bolted onto it, I cannot see any other part of the axle assembly with such a cover.

The part on an axle that houses the differential is the "differential case".

Learn how to install the differential cover on the differential on your car - free auto repair video.. Cars > Car Aftermarket Options > Do It Yourself Auto ...
www.ehow.com/video_2327975_how-install-differential-cover.h...

you have to remove the rear cover on the differential housing. once fluid is all drained replace cover with new gasket (or use silicone sealer) and refill ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_change_the_differential_fluid_in_a_1999_Surburban_1500

Finger tighten all bolts you can to hold the cover on the differential. 17. Torque the bolts down. Start with the bottom bolt, then do the top bolt. ...
jeep.us41.org/diffs/index.html

Many cars being very close in model year used different internals, even though the cover on the differential has the same number of bolts. ...
tech.classicoldsmobile.com/77.shtml

If this all checks out, all that's left is to replace the inspection cover on the differential using a new gasket or gasket-maker, and refill with gear oil. ...
www.4x4wire.com/reviews/d44lockright/installation/

2000 M5 Diff Cover
Notice the cover on the differential which sports substantial fins just like the one on the M Coupe and M Roadster. BMW seems to feel that cooling of the ...
www.e30m3performance.com/now_showing/m5_diff/m5_diff.htm

The bolts 38 also hold a differential case cover 36 in place. The differential case cover 36 has an axially extending hub 40 which is rotatably supported in ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3762503.html

The differential case cover, carrying inductively case-hardened clutch dogs, may also consist of low-alloyed forged steel instead of cast iron. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7294084-description.html

Lift off the differential case cover and the differential gears and pinions can be removed. When the differential has been completely disassembled, ...
www.old-carburetors.com/1935-Chevy/078.htm




xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673