International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

côtoyer

English translation: stands side by side / stands next to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:côtoyer
English translation:stands side by side / stands next to
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:36 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: côtoyer
Not sure what is meant by "côtoyer" in this context, or what "rouge" refers to! Is it one car that drives alongside another? Thanks!

XXXX s’invite au GP de F1 de France
Une nacelle de 40m, deux de 28m et deux autres de 20m se sont installées aux meilleures places le temps d’un week-end sur le circuit de YYYY, pour vous permettre de suivre en direct le Grand Prix de France de formule 1. Un contrat gagné sur la concurrence que l’on doit à la pugnacité du passionné de sports automobiles qu’est ZZZZ. Pour parer à toute éventualité, AAAAA, mécanicien, assurait une permanence sur place. Quand le rouge (car brand) **côtoie** le rouge (equipment rental company brand), c’est la rencontre de 2 numéros 1 !
Ysabel812
stands side by side / stands next to
Explanation:
the two red colors side by side
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stands side by side / stands next to
Drmanu49
4 +1rubs shoulders with
kashew
4 -1race side by sideAnthony Lines
4 -1compete with/confrontmimi 254


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Côtoyer (in this context)
stands side by side / stands next to


Explanation:
the two red colors side by side

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: In the context of formula 1, "red" invariably means Ferrari, which has always been, and always will be, red!
3 mins
  -> Of course! Thank you Chris.

agree  BusterK: although the actual historical color of their cars is... yellow!
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Or 'stands shoulder to shoulder with', etc. Dictionary + thesaurus = a choice of answers.
31 mins
  -> Yes also. Thank you Charles.

agree  narasimha
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compete with/confront


Explanation:
i think that is the meaning here

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: this is probably the result of the contract between the two red, so that compete doesn't seem to fit...
7 mins

disagree  David Goward: They're not competing as they're in different fields: motor racing / plant hire
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rubs shoulders with


Explanation:
an option

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Best option, IMO.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
race side by side


Explanation:
In the context of a competition between two n° ones. In this respect, I think that mimi is closer to the implied meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-26 15:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, David; I stand corrected.

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Goward: Not at all, I'm afraid. This is a press release from a plant hire firm that uses a red livery (prob. Loxam) who will be present at the French GP where it will rub shoulders with another famous "red" (Ferrari), both #1 in their respective fields (sic).
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway