International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

suivre

English translation: must accompany; must be forwarded with the car (to the next destination in the chain)


15:20 Aug 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / assembling seat belt reels on car assembly line
French term or phrase: suivre
I can't make out what meaning 'suivre' has in the following sentence.
Nota : le reste du kit ceinture doit suivre la voiture jusqu’au montage des enrouleurs AV D et G, et de la ceinture épaulière.
In what sense can a kit 'follow' a car??
janisct
English translation:must accompany; must be forwarded with the car (to the next destination in the chain)
Explanation:
it's one of these things that is harder to explain in one language than in the other
Selected response from:

peekay
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5followCharles Hawtrey
4 +4must accompany; must be forwarded with the car (to the next destination in the chain)
peekay
4 +1must proceed with the car (on the assembly line)MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
must accompany; must be forwarded with the car (to the next destination in the chain)


Explanation:
it's one of these things that is harder to explain in one language than in the other

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Now I get the idea of what is meant!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
29 mins

agree  Egmont: Too!
1 hr

agree  kashew
1 hr

agree  Radu DANAILA: must be forwarded, yes.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
follow


Explanation:
'Follow' the car along the assembly line, since the belt colour matches the paint colour, interior colour scheme or other selected options.

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your explanation is very helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cfraser
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Egmont
15 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aude Sylvain
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Aude

agree  christian landais
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris

agree  Serge F. Vidal
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must proceed with the car (on the assembly line)


Explanation:
Hello,

My try....

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Bouchet
2 days14 hrs
  -> Merci IVB! I appreciate it.