KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pièces de monnaie

English translation: coin (slot) (-headed screw)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(vis à) pièces de monnaie
English translation:coin (slot) (-headed screw)
Entered by: Tony M

12:02 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: pièces de monnaie
I am unable to translate the term "pièces de monnaie" in the following segment:

la standardisation du mode de fixation (vis cruciforme, plat, pièces de monnaie, vis auto taraudeuse…) en prenant en compte l’intervalle de changement de cartouches pour les applications Export.

I guess, it should be coin shaped washer.

Please assist me.

Thanks in advance.
Manohar ROSHAN
La Classe
coin (slots)
Explanation:
This refers to the common practice of closing user-accessible devices using a kind of fastener that has a relatively wide, concave slot across most of its diameter, designed so that it can be readily opened using just a small coin (for people who might not happen to have a screwdriver on them...)

I don't know if there is any more official term for this type of slot form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 13:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me it's all about how often these 'cartridges' need to be changed, and hence, how easy it should be to undo them when necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 13:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect the writer got muddled up between 'types of screws' and then 'types of things to undo them', hence 'vis plat' instead of 'vis plate' or 'tournevis plat'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7coin (slots)
Tony M
4slotted
kashew
2 -1coins
JM Fayolle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coins


Explanation:
metal pieces

JM Fayolle
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kashew: A type of screw/bolt?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slotted


Explanation:
vis à tête fendue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 13:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I should have put CL @ 5?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: No, J, it's those special round-bottomed slots easy to open with coins, and sometimes less easy with a s/driver. / The 'vis plate' just before refers to plain, slotted screws
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
coin (slots)


Explanation:
This refers to the common practice of closing user-accessible devices using a kind of fastener that has a relatively wide, concave slot across most of its diameter, designed so that it can be readily opened using just a small coin (for people who might not happen to have a screwdriver on them...)

I don't know if there is any more official term for this type of slot form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 13:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me it's all about how often these 'cartridges' need to be changed, and hence, how easy it should be to undo them when necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 13:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect the writer got muddled up between 'types of screws' and then 'types of things to undo them', hence 'vis plat' instead of 'vis plate' or 'tournevis plat'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  lydiar
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Lydiar!

agree  Colin Rowe: Right on the money! ;-)
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Colin! :-)

agree  Jean-Louis S.
27 mins
  -> Merci, jlsjr !

agree  Radu DANAILA
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Radu!

agree  kashew: "flat" screws is not too clear, I agree. Bolts?
1 hr
  -> No, they're 'coin-slot' headed screws / The whole thing is a bit squiffy, with 'vis plat' [sic] etc. Sloppy writing by some engineer... / All depends, what these 'cartridges' are for? air filter? Might well be 'machine screws', p'raps not (through) bolts?

agree  swanda
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Swanda !