KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

incidentel (e.g. couple incidentel maxi/en usage incidentel)

English translation: abnormal (e.g. abnormal use)


17:49 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / gearbox
French term or phrase: incidentel (e.g. couple incidentel maxi/en usage incidentel)
Examples of use:

en usage incidentel

X réalise des essais de manoeuvre incidentelle de certification.

sans rupture aux contraintes mécaniques générées par un usage normal mais aussi incidentel sur voiture.

Voir tableau caractéristiques véhicule avec couple incidentel maxi en annexe 1.
Ce couple maxi incidentel est déterminé par RSA en prenant en compte toutes les dispersions du véhicule : adhérence pneus, caractéristiques embrayage (tarage et coefficients de frottement), performance moteur, vitesse moteur au moment de l'échappement de pédale d'embrayage,...

Does this just mean "related to accidents"? And if so, any suggestions for translating "couple incidentel maxi", for example?
Cath St Clair
Spain
English translation:abnormal (e.g. abnormal use)
Explanation:
incidentel refers to incident, but this has no adjective or adverb in English other than expressions such as "incidentally", meaning in a stylistic fashion "by the way...".

Incident in both languages is a dérogation from the norm. Therefore incidentel (in French) is an adjective that refers to such a dérogation. THus abnormal unusual exceptional etc would be appropriate translations, depending on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 18:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir tableau caractéristiques véhicule avec couple incidentel maxi en annexe 1. This sentence would be translated in a similar fashion using ...with maximum abnormal couple ..... (assuming that couple refers to opposing forces in Physics) rather than an ordered set of articles (Context will determine the answer)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-04 20:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anthony Lines tells me that in this context, couple means "torque" . Thus the phrase would read ... with maximum abnormal torque.....
Selected response from:

234561
Grading comment
I am still not sure, but have used this for now. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incidental
Marcel F
3for casual use/incidental torque forceMatthewLaSon
3abnormal (e.g. abnormal use)234561


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidental


Explanation:
Occurring or likely to occur as an unpredictable or minor accompaniment


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/incidental
Marcel F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abnormal (e.g. abnormal use)


Explanation:
incidentel refers to incident, but this has no adjective or adverb in English other than expressions such as "incidentally", meaning in a stylistic fashion "by the way...".

Incident in both languages is a dérogation from the norm. Therefore incidentel (in French) is an adjective that refers to such a dérogation. THus abnormal unusual exceptional etc would be appropriate translations, depending on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 18:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir tableau caractéristiques véhicule avec couple incidentel maxi en annexe 1. This sentence would be translated in a similar fashion using ...with maximum abnormal couple ..... (assuming that couple refers to opposing forces in Physics) rather than an ordered set of articles (Context will determine the answer)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-04 20:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anthony Lines tells me that in this context, couple means "torque" . Thus the phrase would read ... with maximum abnormal torque.....

234561
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am still not sure, but have used this for now. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Lines: "Couple" in this context means torque.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for casual use/incidental torque force


Explanation:
Hello,

incidentel = occassionnel = casual

en usage incidentel = for casual use (irregular)

For the other one, I'd use "incidentel" as that what seems to be the standard term in technical language

couple incidentel maxi = incidental torque force

I hope this helps.




    Reference: http://in.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006121606394...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29