KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

empiochage

English translation: hooking-in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:empiochage
English translation:hooking-in
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

14:01 Nov 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: empiochage
Appears in a design guide for fixing trim parts to vehicles. Here is one example:

Vis ou clou plus robustes que les empiochages.

Even the client could not help - just could explain that "pioche" is a pick (which I knew!). I have seen "eyelet" fastening elsewhere in Proz - but has anyone out there got any better expressions? Help much appreciated!
Susan McDonald
France
hooking-in
Explanation:
EMPIOCHE. Emplâtre, niais. C'est un empioche (enpioche): «Ce garçon raisonne comme un pioche». (FLERS, Miguette).

EMPLÂTRE. L'Académie ne le donne que comme substantif. Nous l'employons aussi comme adjectif: Il est bien emplâtre, sans habileté, niais.
http://www2.umoncton.ca/cfdocs/cea/livres/doc.cfm?ident=G017...

eyelet fastening

Erklärung:
I have had a good look through all my references and this is the only thing that seems to be a possible third way of fixing the airbag system.

Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-10-08 10:28:05 GMT)
Other parts of car (e.g. accelerometer, etc.,) are fixed by means of "studs", which are very similar to eyelets. Perhaps "studding" might be a better answer.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/automotive_cars_...

2-b) Etude de la solution N^2 "pièce surmoulée avec insert métallique

Pour cette solution le fil (métallique) est soudé dans sa partie inférieure sur une platine. Dans la partie supérieure, le fil est surmoulé avec des matiéres plastiques. L'ensemble est mis en position par "empiochage" (voir figure ci-duessous) et maintenu en position par une vis (voir DR3).

C'est donc accroché dans la lumière montré.

accroché peut être traduit par hooked-in ou:

accrochage: WordReference French-English Dictionary © 2008
Principal Translations/Principales traductions
accrochage (d'un wagon, d'une remorque) nm hitching
accrochage (des wagons de train) nm accident (hitch)
accrochage (automobile) nm collision
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/accrochage

ou

French accrochage => hooking, pulling into synchronism, skirmish.
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/accroch...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 Min. (2008-11-19 14:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi comparé les entrées KudoZ, qui ne me satissfaient pas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 Min. (2008-11-19 14:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Eylet fastening looks similar to the figure in my reference, but hooking-in is more general (and even better).
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you for this - it seems to match up with some of the responses I've had when consulting with the client engineers. I wish they could send me a picture of one!! Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eyelet fasteningDolores Vázquez
4hooking-in
Johannes Gleim
2pop-rivet
chris collister
Summary of reference entries provided
already in the Kudoz Open Glossary
Radu DANAILA

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eyelet fastening


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/automotive_cars_...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pop-rivet


Explanation:
Not much better than a guess, I'm afraid, but seems to fit the context. Pop rivets are very widely used, but are not as strong as screws, rivets or pins (or nails).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-19 14:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After looking at the KudoZ ref. below, I still think that pop rivet could fit. After all, being hollow, they do look very much like eyelets.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hooking-in


Explanation:
EMPIOCHE. Emplâtre, niais. C'est un empioche (enpioche): «Ce garçon raisonne comme un pioche». (FLERS, Miguette).

EMPLÂTRE. L'Académie ne le donne que comme substantif. Nous l'employons aussi comme adjectif: Il est bien emplâtre, sans habileté, niais.
http://www2.umoncton.ca/cfdocs/cea/livres/doc.cfm?ident=G017...

eyelet fastening

Erklärung:
I have had a good look through all my references and this is the only thing that seems to be a possible third way of fixing the airbag system.

Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-10-08 10:28:05 GMT)
Other parts of car (e.g. accelerometer, etc.,) are fixed by means of "studs", which are very similar to eyelets. Perhaps "studding" might be a better answer.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/automotive_cars_...

2-b) Etude de la solution N^2 "pièce surmoulée avec insert métallique

Pour cette solution le fil (métallique) est soudé dans sa partie inférieure sur une platine. Dans la partie supérieure, le fil est surmoulé avec des matiéres plastiques. L'ensemble est mis en position par "empiochage" (voir figure ci-duessous) et maintenu en position par une vis (voir DR3).

C'est donc accroché dans la lumière montré.

accroché peut être traduit par hooked-in ou:

accrochage: WordReference French-English Dictionary © 2008
Principal Translations/Principales traductions
accrochage (d'un wagon, d'une remorque) nm hitching
accrochage (des wagons de train) nm accident (hitch)
accrochage (automobile) nm collision
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/accrochage

ou

French accrochage => hooking, pulling into synchronism, skirmish.
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/accroch...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 Min. (2008-11-19 14:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi comparé les entrées KudoZ, qui ne me satissfaient pas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 Min. (2008-11-19 14:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Eylet fastening looks similar to the figure in my reference, but hooking-in is more general (and even better).

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you for this - it seems to match up with some of the responses I've had when consulting with the client engineers. I wish they could send me a picture of one!! Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris collister: Hmm, "hooking in" is not an expression I have ever come across in EN. From the context, you would expect the "empiochage" to be broadly similar in form and function to a clou or vis.
2 days18 hrs
  -> I know "hooking-in" from my professional activity as engineer. Pioche is similar to a hock, hachet, pick or ax. And the context would fit to "achrocher".




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: already in the Kudoz Open Glossary

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/automotive_cars_...

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 38
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi. I did see the Open Glossary entry, but it is not applicable in this case - as I said in my note at the top of the posting. Thanks for pointing it out, though!