KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

la parapeinture

English translation: painting accessories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la parapeinture
English translation:painting accessories
Entered by: Simon Cole

10:00 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Bodywork / /Paint
French term or phrase: la parapeinture
from a list proposed topics for magazine features related to vehicle repairs and bodywork
Simon Cole
United Kingdom
painting accessories
Explanation:
example (voir lien):
...lancement de la première gamme de para-peinture avec en vedette les produits de préparation, tirot, abrasif et film plastique pour marouflage...

Vous commercialisez des produits de para peinture (solvant, pistolet, papier de marouflage…) et peintures automobile auprès de professionnels
http://agencevitaeconseil.com/technico-commercial-terrain-h-...
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
thanks, a05
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paintwork kits
kashew
3 +1painting accessories
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
painting accessories


Explanation:
example (voir lien):
...lancement de la première gamme de para-peinture avec en vedette les produits de préparation, tirot, abrasif et film plastique pour marouflage...

Vous commercialisez des produits de para peinture (solvant, pistolet, papier de marouflage…) et peintures automobile auprès de professionnels
http://agencevitaeconseil.com/technico-commercial-terrain-h-...


    Reference: http://www.ixell.fr/public/index.php?id=1369
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, a05

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Lines: eg. votre rôle sera de gérer au niveau international un portefeuille de produits para-peinture (papier à poncer, petit équipement ...
5 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paintwork kits


Explanation:
repairs and customizing.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: not necessarily kits, may be just items like a roll of film
14 mins