KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Gousset Pied de Volet

English translation: Flap base gusset


04:03 Nov 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: Gousset Pied de Volet
Raideur en Torsion
 Voies principales :
o Relie les corps creux panneau avec Traverse AR pavillon via le pied de volet et gouttière _‹ 
o Le Pied de volet est en continuité avec Traverse Ar Pavillon & Gousset Pied de Volet. _‹
o Le Coté de Caisse forme un double corps creux avec Gouttière, Pied de Volet & Dble Custode_Œ
o Le pied de volet est calé avec le côté de caisse (jeu = 3mm)
o Assurer l’équerrage du nœud sup par un gousset recouvrant largement la Traverse Ar. _voir vue  fiche générique
o Assurer la continuité du corps creux Panneau avec Gouttière & Pied de Volet
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:Flap base gusset
Explanation:
Hello!

We have used this term in the past for one of our project.

Cheers!!!!!!!
Manohar ROSHAN
Selected response from:

La Classe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tailgate pillar (or post) gussetChris Collins
4Flap base gusset
La Classe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flap base gusset


Explanation:
Hello!

We have used this term in the past for one of our project.

Cheers!!!!!!!
Manohar ROSHAN

La Classe
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tailgate pillar (or post) gusset


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me, especially as it's also talking about roof rear crossmembers, gutters and quarter lights.

Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: The right approach, certainly!
4 mins