KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Départ arreté

English translation: standing start


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Départ arreté
English translation:standing start
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:18 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: Départ arreté
it is a text on a jaguar which drove in an hour a distance of 223 kms "147 Départ arreté)
elodieusa
Germany
standing start
Explanation:
6 Sep 2008 ... A standing start is a type of start in auto racing events, in which cars are stationary when the race begins. In a standing start, cars are ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standing_start - 21k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8standing start
Drmanu49
5 +3standing start
Natalya Zelikova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
standing start


Explanation:
6 Sep 2008 ... A standing start is a type of start in auto racing events, in which cars are stationary when the race begins. In a standing start, cars are ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standing_start - 21k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Zelikova
0 min
  -> Thank you Natalya.

agree  PatPat
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Goward
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Birkett
20 mins
  -> Thank you Robert.

agree  Tony M
21 mins
  -> Thank you Tony.

agree  Kate Hudson
27 mins
  -> Thank you K

agree  myrden
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elena Perianu
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Elena.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standing start


Explanation:
.

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Drmanu49
Non-PRO (1): David Goward