KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ouies d'aération

English translation: air vents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouies d'aération
English translation:air vents
Entered by: FX Fraipont

15:06 Jan 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / ouies d\\\'aération
French term or phrase: ouies d'aération
Les ouies d'aération pivotent de leur position de fermeture à celle d'ouverture. La voiture, à sa manière vous dit bonjour (lorsqu'on la démarre).
Il s'agit d'une description de la nouvelle Jaguar XFR. Je ne trouve pas le terme technique pour "ouies d'aération" (serait-ce "ventilation vents" ???
chrisnkls
air vents
Explanation:
language pair?

"Jaguar XJ6 1979 -1987 End Dash Air Vents Jaguar XJ6 1979-1987 End Dash Air Vents [14 in stock] ... Jaguar XJ6 Air and Heat Ventilation Control Knobs 79-87 ..."
http://estore.websitepros.com/1444818/-strse-AIR-CONDITIONIN...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7air vents
FX Fraipont
4 +1vents
jmleger
4air slots / ventilation slots
rcolin
4air ventsxxxbowse123
3prese d'aria
Francine Alloncle
Summary of reference entries provided
rotating air ventsxxxBourth

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prese d'aria


Explanation:
La presa d'aria (o presa dinamica, in inglese inlet o air intake o jet intake) è il primo componente che il flusso incontra nella sua evoluzione

it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Presa_d'aria - 59k -

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Wrong language??
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
air vents


Explanation:
language pair?

"Jaguar XJ6 1979 -1987 End Dash Air Vents Jaguar XJ6 1979-1987 End Dash Air Vents [14 in stock] ... Jaguar XJ6 Air and Heat Ventilation Control Knobs 79-87 ..."
http://estore.websitepros.com/1444818/-strse-AIR-CONDITIONIN...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Louis S.
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  Anthony Lines
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  Proelec
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Charles Hawtrey
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Tony M
2 days17 hrs
  -> merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vents


Explanation:
that's an easy one.

jmleger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: spot on. Nothing wrong with "air vent", but the "air" bit is pretty much redundant.
6 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air vents


Explanation:
air vents

xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: How are your air vents different from FXF's?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air slots / ventilation slots


Explanation:
the Wyhlidal Automotive dictionnary gives the above in both editions German/Englîsh and English/French

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The esteemed Wyhlidal notwithstanding, this sounds horribly unnatural to me.
2 days14 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: rotating air vents

Reference information:
New Reveal : 2010 Jaguar XFR. Since the Jag XF was out, rumors, ... it still remains amazing with the "pop-up" gear selector and ROTATING AIR-VENTS. ...
motorgears.blogspot.com/2009/01/new-reveal-2010-jaguar-xfr.html

Detroit 2009: Faster Pussycat - Jaguar XFR pounces on Bonneville, hits 225 mph! ... AIR VENTS THAT ROTATE around and the flush JaguarDrive gear selector. ...
njection.com/blogs/autoblog/archive/tags/Jaguar/default.aspx

It is flanked by ROTATING AIR-VENTS that hide into the dash when the ... Detroit 2009: Faster Pussycat - Jaguar XFR pounces on Bonneville, hits 225 mph! ...
wikicars.org/en/Jaguar_XFR

from a clean slab of brushed aluminum to one with ROTATING AIR VENTS. ... Jaguar XFR getting ready to bite... In nature, only the lion and tiger are ...
jaguar.checkeredflag.com/dealership/news.htm

2010 Jaguar XF, XFR at 2009 Detroit Auto Show .... Especially interesting to see in motion are the MOVING AIR VENTS and rising shift knob. ...
blogs.cars.com/kickingtires/xf/

The 2010 Jaguar XFR will officially debut at the Detroit Auto Show ... press the start button, and the AIR VENTS IN THE DASH ROTATE from their closed ...
njection.com/blogs/autopark/archive/tags/Jaguar/default.aspx

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673