KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pas d'attente

English translation: holding bay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pas d'attente
English translation:holding bay
Entered by: chris collister

18:00 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: pas d'attente
"Le chariot quittera la zone de coiffage pour passer au pas d’attente N°4 quand l’opérateur aura validé le départ du chariot".
This is a car production line where the engine and gearbox are being put into the shell. Pas is, of course, not not, but what about "pas d'attente"? Any ideas?
chris collister
France
holding bay
Explanation:
Just another version of holding area (which sounds perfectly logical to me in the context).
Selected response from:

Simon Till
Grading comment
Thanks - I had come to the same conclusion. I'm considering "pending" as an option.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4holding baySimon Till
2 +2holding area
Robin Levey
3stopping pointMatthewLaSon
2standby speedChris Collins


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standby speed


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - I can't really imagine there are 4 (or more) of these speeds!

Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holding area


Explanation:
Just an idea - maybe an area where the shells are held/queued until it's their turn to move on to the next process.

'pas' (+/-) as in "se tirer d'un mauvais pas" --> to get out of a tight corner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-10 18:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas in a (vaguely) similar context:

LANCEMENT DE LA NAVETTE SPATIALE AMÉRICAINE - Encyclopédie Universalis - [ Translate this page ]La navette spatiale Columbia sur son pas de lancement, à Cap Kennedy, en Floride. ... envisagent alors d'utiliser des fusées partiellement récupérables. ...
www.universalis.fr/encyclopedie/Z020463/LANCEMENT_DE_LA_NAV... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: holding area sounds very good.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Better, "holding pad" to go along with "launch pad".
4 hrs

agree  Emma Paulay: Yes. R&C refers to launch pad and also gives "pas de tir" as "shooting range".
1 day17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stopping point


Explanation:
Hello,

pas = stage/point

There are multiple stopping points along the way on the assembly line.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding bay


Explanation:
Just another version of holding area (which sounds perfectly logical to me in the context).

Simon Till
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks - I had come to the same conclusion. I'm considering "pending" as an option.