KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

mise au point du moteur

English translation: engine tune-up / engine tuning


14:06 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / gasoline generator engines
French term or phrase: mise au point du moteur
This appears in a a request for proposals to provide preventive maintenance services for emergency generators, in the section that details the anuual inspections to be carried out on the gasoline engines:

Sur les moteurs à essence, vérification de la ****mise au point du moteur******, vérification des bougies, de
la compression, du filage haute tension, du distributeur ou du magneto, du carburateur, de la
pompe, du filtre, des boyaux, du calage; faire les ajustements si nécessaires.

I'm assuming that "engine tuning" is the correct term, but as I'm not really sure, any input would be appreciated.
Sue Crocker
Canada
English translation:engine tune-up / engine tuning
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

tristar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6engine tune-up / engine tuningtristar
4 +5checking the engine tuning
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
engine tune-up / engine tuning


Explanation:
:-)

tristar
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1 min

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 min

agree  Adsion
2 mins

agree  writeaway: yes, it's a tune-up in English
23 mins

neutral  Drmanu49: not really in this case it is checking that the tuning was done properly, not the tuning itself. I can read also: "vérification de la ****mise au point du moteur******"
49 mins
  -> You are wrong, I copy here from above the asker's question: "French term or phrase: mise au point du moteur"

agree  1045: Engine tune-up OR just tune-up ...
3 hrs

agree  SJLD
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
checking the engine tuning


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-19 14:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verification de la mise au point n'est pas la mise au point.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1 min
  -> Thank you Diana.

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 min
  -> Thank you Radu.

agree  Adsion
2 mins
  -> Thank you Adsion.

agree  chris collister: for engines, yes.
3 mins
  -> Thank you Chris.

neutral  tristar: In my opinion you did not translate what the asker indicated in the question, but instead you added also the translation of "vérification de la " which was not part of the question.
39 mins
  -> No it is the asker's sentence nothing is added at all.

agree  xxxLionel_M: vu la phrase, c'est assez évident
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lionel.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway