KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

PTAC

English translation: AGW (authorized gross weight)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PTAC (Poids Total à Charge)
English translation:AGW (authorized gross weight)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:20 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Trucks
French term or phrase: PTAC
In a truck's specs sheet. I guess it stands for Poids Total à Charge, i.e. Gross Weight.

Any ideas?
Richard Flight
France
poids total autorisé en charge PTAC (authorized) gross weight
Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 11:01:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gross implies with load of course
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6poids total autorisé en charge PTAC (authorized) gross weight
cjohnstone
4Gross weight
Jim Collis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gross weight


Explanation:
This sounds very likely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 09:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further research suggest \"Poids Total Autorisé en Charge\" which would be the total loaded weight.

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
poids total autorisé en charge PTAC (authorized) gross weight


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 11:01:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gross implies with load of course

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis
0 min
  -> thks

agree  zaphod
30 mins
  -> thks

agree  Arthur Borges: Yes, it is short for "Poids total autorisé à la ciruclation": how many tons the cops will let you carry aimlessly around the countryside.
58 mins
  -> no my dear it is autorisé en charge en F en tous cas

agree  danyce
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: AGW (authorized gross weight) Ref: www.tunisiaonline.com/economy/economy3.html
1 day 17 hrs