KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

exigence mère

English translation: parent requirement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exigence mère
English translation:parent requirement
Entered by: Bashiqa

08:56 Aug 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Sensors
French term or phrase: exigence mère
Here's the complete phrase:
"Référence de l’exigence mère"
This is a list describing how the "exigences" are written down, i.e. command lines in the hybrid vehicle control system.
Your thoughts on this, as usual, most welcome.
Bashiqa
France
parent requirement
Explanation:
Child: a child requirement has a hierarchical relationship to its parent. The PARENT REQUIREMENT is not satisfied (met) until all of its children are satisfied.

Parent: PARENT AND CHILD REQUIREMENTS have a hierarchical relationship. In functional decomposition, a parent may have many children, but a child can have only one parent. Where there is more than one level of decomposition, some requirements will be both parent and child. Functional primitives have no children. Some authors refer to them as "leaves." Parent-child is also used to describe traceable relationships. Traceable relationships can be one-to-one, one-to-many, many-to-one, or many-to-many.
http://www.jiludwig.com/Definitions.html

system under development, which are arranged in a specification tree and linking each one to the "PARENT" REQUIREMENT in the higher specification. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Requirements_traceability

The template is useful for the development of a traceability matrix because it tracks a requirement to its PARENT REQUIREMENT, and requests the source and ...
www.doit.state.nm.us/docs/.../DoIT_RequirementsCollectionTe...

PARENT REQUIREMENT decomposes into three child requirements ... Before a parent requirement can be “sold off”, all children requirements must be fulfilled ...
cs.kutztown.edu/IAB/Software_Process_and_Software_Testing.ppt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-08-09 16:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This and other terms like it have me wondering why computers don't have parent boards.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parent requirementxxxBourth
3master requirement
chris collister


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master requirement


Explanation:
I recently came across "horloge mère" as meaning the master clock which controlled all the slave clocks. Some might argue that there is a difference between the master-slave and mother-child relationship, but if you're a clock or a piece of software, I don't think it makes much difference...

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parent requirement


Explanation:
Child: a child requirement has a hierarchical relationship to its parent. The PARENT REQUIREMENT is not satisfied (met) until all of its children are satisfied.

Parent: PARENT AND CHILD REQUIREMENTS have a hierarchical relationship. In functional decomposition, a parent may have many children, but a child can have only one parent. Where there is more than one level of decomposition, some requirements will be both parent and child. Functional primitives have no children. Some authors refer to them as "leaves." Parent-child is also used to describe traceable relationships. Traceable relationships can be one-to-one, one-to-many, many-to-one, or many-to-many.
http://www.jiludwig.com/Definitions.html

system under development, which are arranged in a specification tree and linking each one to the "PARENT" REQUIREMENT in the higher specification. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Requirements_traceability

The template is useful for the development of a traceability matrix because it tracks a requirement to its PARENT REQUIREMENT, and requests the source and ...
www.doit.state.nm.us/docs/.../DoIT_RequirementsCollectionTe...

PARENT REQUIREMENT decomposes into three child requirements ... Before a parent requirement can be “sold off”, all children requirements must be fulfilled ...
cs.kutztown.edu/IAB/Software_Process_and_Software_Testing.ppt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-08-09 16:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This and other terms like it have me wondering why computers don't have parent boards.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for this. Reasonably simple compared to some of my questions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth
1 min

agree  Chris Hall
1 hr

agree  rkillings: cf. parent-child relationship of object-oriented programming.
17 hrs

agree  GeoS
1 day19 hrs