KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

hayons hybrides

English translation: hybrid hatchbacks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hayons hybrides
English translation:hybrid hatchbacks
Entered by: kashew

18:14 Aug 16, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
French term or phrase: hayons hybrides
US English please.

I'm afraid I haven't got any context. Sorry!

Thank you.
Steve Melling
France
hybrid hatchback
Explanation:
*the vehicle is a hybrid, with a tailgate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutes (2010-08-16 19:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. "Extérieurement, l’Insight s’inspire des formes de la Honda FCX Clarity à piles à combustible et sans vergogne de celles de la Toyota Prius. Enfin une HYBRIDE avec HAYON et modulable chez Honda, à peine plus menue que la Toyota."
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hybrid hatchback
kashew
3hatchbacks made of hybrid plasticsClaire N.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hybrid hatchback


Explanation:
*the vehicle is a hybrid, with a tailgate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutes (2010-08-16 19:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. "Extérieurement, l’Insight s’inspire des formes de la Honda FCX Clarity à piles à combustible et sans vergogne de celles de la Toyota Prius. Enfin une HYBRIDE avec HAYON et modulable chez Honda, à peine plus menue que la Toyota."

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin SC: yep
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I guess it's ambiguous too.

agree  SusanMurray: That's how I read it
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hatchbacks made of hybrid plastics


Explanation:
It could be that the hatchback door is made of hybrid materials, such as the ''Higate'' hatchback door model made by ''Omnium Plastics'' (this company makes components for cars):

Hayon hybride « Higate » : modularité/qualité perçue
Ce hayon hybride développé par InoPlasticOmnium est constitué d’un panneau externe injecté en
thermoplastique collé sur un panneau de structure interne rigide en thermodurcissable. Le collage
retenu assure la résistance mécanique et garantit l’esthétisme de la porte de hayon qui ne se déforme
pas en surface lors du test d’ensoleillement.
L’avantage le plus significatif du hayon hybride « Higate » est la réduction de poids, avec plus de
50 % gagné par rapport à une solution acier. La réduction de coût est aussi très nette, jusqu’à 20 % par
rapport à l’acier.
L’utilisation du thermoplastique pour le panneau externe présente aussi de nombreux avantages en
termes de résistance aux petits chocs , de liberté de style et de qualité de finition : surface peinte
« Classe A ».

http://www.plasticomnium.com/upload/communiques/Com._PO_IAA_...

See page 17 of the following doc. (under the image): ''Hatchback made of hybrid plastics.''

http://www.plasticomnium.com/upload/communiques/pogb00.pdf

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55