KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

boitier nomade

English translation: \"Nomad\" unit, \"Nomad\" box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boitier nomade
English translation:\"Nomad\" unit, \"Nomad\" box
Entered by: Mayya Andreeva

12:23 Aug 24, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: boitier nomade
Does anyone know what would be the English designation of the device described in the link below:
http://www.planete-citroen.com/forum/showthread.php?t=101621

This is something similar to USB box, but does not coincide fully. The picture is visible when yo scroll down the page. Thanks in advance.
Mayya Andreeva
"Nomad" unit, "Nomad" box
Explanation:
You can't escape "Nomad" (possibly even with the "e"), that's simply its name. It would be like pretending you were Julie's sister and calling you Maeva Andrews (can you sing ... ?).

1. 7 posts - 5 authors - Last post: 15 Oct 2009
New USB/MP3/Bluetooth Accessory from Citroen ... "Option Usine" means factory option, so the new v2 kit "NOMAD BOX" is a factory option ...
c4owners.org/plugins/forum/forum_viewtopic.php?62808.post

Yes... the newer generation of cars (fitted with the RD4 stereo) come with whats called a "NOMAD" UNIT which is kind of a newer USB box. This does away with the physical box that you have in the glove box as it's all integrated behind the dash. You'll know you have it as you'll have a simple USB socket - on the C4P where there front cigar lighter/power socket is situated.
http://c4owners.org/plugins/forum/forum_viewtopic.php?19806....

There are not a lot of ghits for it though, so maybe it hasn't been a popular option outside France.

It has to be better than "Gon ..." (said Milligan)... Oh, never mind!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-24 14:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, it might be worth qualifying it as the "Nomad(e) music connection box" or "Nomad(e) USB box" or something of that sort.

Durant l'utilisation, le lecteur NOMADE connecté au dispositif se recharge automatiquement (sauf sur la prise jack).
Un passage à l'outil de diagnostic est à prévoir. Il est donc nécessaire de télécoder dans le menu suréquipement la présence du changeur CD pour que l'USB BOX fonctionne.

CONNECTEZ votre iPod ou toutes vos SOURCES MUSICALES NOMADES sur le système audio d'origine de votre CITROËN.
L'USB box élargit le champ d'utilisation des baladeurs musicaux à la voiture.
Permet de se passer du CD dans la voiture, toute la sélection musicale tient sur un LECTEUR NOMADe.

PILOTEZ votre musique en toute securité.
L'USB box est un élément de sécurité pour le conducteur qui peut gérer sa musique sans quitter la route des yeux (pas de manipulation de CD, pas d'écoute au casque).
Pour une ergonomie et une utilisation optimale, la gestion des fichiers musicaux est pilotée par les commandes au volant de l'autoradio d'origine sur ou via la console centrale du véhicule.
VISUALISEZ les menus de votre EQUIPEMENT NOMADE sur l'écran multifonctions de votre CITROËN.
http://www.c2c4frenchclub.com/showthread.php?t=999&page=4

Pour écouter un Ipod, se tourner vers l'USB Box. Des infos sur les boitiers Nomades / USB Box ici : http://www.planete-citroen.com/for [. ...
www.forum-auto.com › ... › Citroen › C4

QU’EST-CE L’USB BOX ?
IL S’AGIT D’UN BOÎTIER COMPACT, LOGÉ DANS LE VÉHICULE (AU NIVEAU DE LA BOÎTE À GANTS, CE QUI LE REND « INVISIBLE » ET DIMINUE LE RISQUE DE VOL) ET QUI PERMET DE CONNECTER TOUT BALADEUR NUMÉRIQUE (CLÉ USB, IPOD …) PAR LE BIAIS D’UN PORT USB, D’UNE PRISE « JACK » OU D’UN CÂBLE PROLONGATEUR IPOD AU SYSTÈME AUDIO D’ORIGINE.
CE NOUVEAU PRODUIT PERMET D’ÉLARGIR LE CHAMP D’UTILISATION DES BALADEURS MUSICAUX À LA VOITURE, ET CE, EN TOUTE SÉCURITÉ POUR LE CONDUCTEUR ET LES PASSAGERS (PLUS BESOIN D’ÉCOUTER AU CASQUE). C’EST UN SYSTÈME FIABLE ET SÛR QUI PERMET DE SE PASSER DU CD DANS LA VOITURE, CAR TOUTE LA SÉLECTION MUSICALE TIENT SUR LE LECTEUR NOMADE

[...]
Ca ressemble à L'AUDIO CONNEXION BOX chez Renault
http://www.forum-peugeot.com/Forum/forum-peugeot/Electroniqu...

We used to have "Walkmans", in the days of cassettes. Should a removable, mobile music centre used in a car be called a "Driveman"?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Nomad" unit, "Nomad" boxxxxBourth
4Nomadic device host unit/box/casing
Frensp
3 +1USB BoxClaire N.
3mobile device box
Stephanie Ezrol
3carry-around flash drive/pen drive
rcolin
3compact casing
Chris Hall
Summary of reference entries provided
A bit of Googling can be helpful
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boîtier nomade
compact casing


Explanation:
Source: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/cosmetics_beauty...

However, in this instance, it is more likely to be "casing" than "case".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-08-24 12:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker - please note that the correct spelling of the term should be "boîtier nomade".

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
USB Box


Explanation:
. In addition to the RD4 mp3 audio system, the USB Box (USB slot + jack, full iPod compatibility, Bluetooth® hands-free kit) and MyWay navigation, the new Hifi System® surrounds passengers with sound, as if they were in a concert hall.

http://autocarmanual.com/citroen/2010-citroen-c3-overview/

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was my first guess. But if you look at the photos in the link, you would be able to see first the picture of a USB box and scrolling down the "boitier". And they look quite different.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I was getting there, I was getting there ...
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Nomad" unit, "Nomad" box


Explanation:
You can't escape "Nomad" (possibly even with the "e"), that's simply its name. It would be like pretending you were Julie's sister and calling you Maeva Andrews (can you sing ... ?).

1. 7 posts - 5 authors - Last post: 15 Oct 2009
New USB/MP3/Bluetooth Accessory from Citroen ... "Option Usine" means factory option, so the new v2 kit "NOMAD BOX" is a factory option ...
c4owners.org/plugins/forum/forum_viewtopic.php?62808.post

Yes... the newer generation of cars (fitted with the RD4 stereo) come with whats called a "NOMAD" UNIT which is kind of a newer USB box. This does away with the physical box that you have in the glove box as it's all integrated behind the dash. You'll know you have it as you'll have a simple USB socket - on the C4P where there front cigar lighter/power socket is situated.
http://c4owners.org/plugins/forum/forum_viewtopic.php?19806....

There are not a lot of ghits for it though, so maybe it hasn't been a popular option outside France.

It has to be better than "Gon ..." (said Milligan)... Oh, never mind!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-24 14:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, it might be worth qualifying it as the "Nomad(e) music connection box" or "Nomad(e) USB box" or something of that sort.

Durant l'utilisation, le lecteur NOMADE connecté au dispositif se recharge automatiquement (sauf sur la prise jack).
Un passage à l'outil de diagnostic est à prévoir. Il est donc nécessaire de télécoder dans le menu suréquipement la présence du changeur CD pour que l'USB BOX fonctionne.

CONNECTEZ votre iPod ou toutes vos SOURCES MUSICALES NOMADES sur le système audio d'origine de votre CITROËN.
L'USB box élargit le champ d'utilisation des baladeurs musicaux à la voiture.
Permet de se passer du CD dans la voiture, toute la sélection musicale tient sur un LECTEUR NOMADe.

PILOTEZ votre musique en toute securité.
L'USB box est un élément de sécurité pour le conducteur qui peut gérer sa musique sans quitter la route des yeux (pas de manipulation de CD, pas d'écoute au casque).
Pour une ergonomie et une utilisation optimale, la gestion des fichiers musicaux est pilotée par les commandes au volant de l'autoradio d'origine sur ou via la console centrale du véhicule.
VISUALISEZ les menus de votre EQUIPEMENT NOMADE sur l'écran multifonctions de votre CITROËN.
http://www.c2c4frenchclub.com/showthread.php?t=999&page=4

Pour écouter un Ipod, se tourner vers l'USB Box. Des infos sur les boitiers Nomades / USB Box ici : http://www.planete-citroen.com/for [. ...
www.forum-auto.com › ... › Citroen › C4

QU’EST-CE L’USB BOX ?
IL S’AGIT D’UN BOÎTIER COMPACT, LOGÉ DANS LE VÉHICULE (AU NIVEAU DE LA BOÎTE À GANTS, CE QUI LE REND « INVISIBLE » ET DIMINUE LE RISQUE DE VOL) ET QUI PERMET DE CONNECTER TOUT BALADEUR NUMÉRIQUE (CLÉ USB, IPOD …) PAR LE BIAIS D’UN PORT USB, D’UNE PRISE « JACK » OU D’UN CÂBLE PROLONGATEUR IPOD AU SYSTÈME AUDIO D’ORIGINE.
CE NOUVEAU PRODUIT PERMET D’ÉLARGIR LE CHAMP D’UTILISATION DES BALADEURS MUSICAUX À LA VOITURE, ET CE, EN TOUTE SÉCURITÉ POUR LE CONDUCTEUR ET LES PASSAGERS (PLUS BESOIN D’ÉCOUTER AU CASQUE). C’EST UN SYSTÈME FIABLE ET SÛR QUI PERMET DE SE PASSER DU CD DANS LA VOITURE, CAR TOUTE LA SÉLECTION MUSICALE TIENT SUR LE LECTEUR NOMADE

[...]
Ca ressemble à L'AUDIO CONNEXION BOX chez Renault
http://www.forum-peugeot.com/Forum/forum-peugeot/Electroniqu...

We used to have "Walkmans", in the days of cassettes. Should a removable, mobile music centre used in a car be called a "Driveman"?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: absolutely. checks out 100% /of course nomad means it's portable, can be taken out etc. But it Citroen calls it Nomad, then in this case it is a Nomad Box
7 mins

agree  Claire N.: I gave a generic answer. Yours is more correct.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carry-around flash drive/pen drive


Explanation:
no "right" translation, but a new name probably better found through some brainstorming.
flash drive is the name used instead of key in USB key

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nomadic device host unit/box/casing


Explanation:
"XXXXXX developed its Gateway Approach between the vehicle and the outside world of nomadic devices. The ability to connect to nomadic devices (USB, iPod, MP3 players, telephony) is located in this gateway, in the form of an interface within the vehicle's network. (...) We offer a higher level of integration and reduced costs because XXXXXX's gateway can be integrated directly into an existing host device (such as a head unit)."


    Reference: http://www.parrotoem.com/news/zwo_modules/news/read_news?id=...
    Reference: http://www.topspeed.com/cars/citroen/2009-citroen-c4-ar60261...
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile device box


Explanation:
These don't seem to be marketed in the same way in the United States but the term mobile device box is used, and that is what your example is talking about, different types of mobile device connectors, or boxes.

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have translated it "mobile multimedia unit", but I am considering the "nomad box', thanks :)





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: A bit of Googling can be helpful

Reference information:
C4owners: Forums / ICE / Sat Nav etc. / New USB/MP3/Bluetooth ...
The largest English language online Citroen C4 Owners Help and Support site ... so the new v2 kit "Nomad Box" is a factory option which is ...
c4owners.org/.../forum_viewtopic.php?.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20