KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

guidonnage

English translation: wobble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:guidonnage
English translation:wobble
Entered by: Paul Stevens

19:54 May 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: guidonnage
From a report relating to a motorbike accident:

"Le phénomène de guidonnage…se traduit par un déplacement de gauche à droite du guidon, à fréquence élevée"

Is there a specific technical expression for this "phenomenon"?

TIA for any help.
Paul Stevens
wobble
Explanation:
"A wobble is an oscillation, or side to side shake, in the front end of a motorcycle. The cause can be from almost anywhere on the motorcycle, rider or road conditions. The problem can be found and corrected with some tests and repairs, or changes. A wobble should be corrected immediately as it can cause a serious accident and even death"
http://w6rec.com/duane/bmw/wobbles.htm

I'm not exactly sure of the difference between "wobble" and "headshake" at the moment but there is one.. let's wait for other advices
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
I think that all answers proposed are possible, but I like Oddie's "wobble" best. No pun intended! It also seems to have the most hits on google (although I appreciate that this is not always proof of a great deal).

Thanks for all contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1shimmy phenomenomxxxTransflux
2 +2wobble
Florence B
1handlebar waggle
writeaway


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shimmy phenomenom


Explanation:
Not sure how technical this term is but it should get you started

www.cs.arizona.edu/japan/www/atip/public/ atip.reports.94/jsae.94.html

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans
1 min

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
handlebar waggle


Explanation:
saw this used. just a suggestion in case no one can provide you with a genuine 'pro' term. HTH

Yamaha SR500E
... with the pavement. Handlebar waggle, dead-reardamper floatiness, and
suspension wallowing are all happily absent. And that's what ...
www.skjeltorp.no/sr500/Yamaha SR500E.htm - 19k -

following ref. talks about the bike waggling, not specifically the handlebars, but the idea seems the same:
On the first day we did the 170km of fairly straightforward hardish dirt road to Van Zylsrus and then 2OOkm along the Botswana border on the Molopo riverbed back to the hotel. It was an excellent route for testing the bikes, with a mixture of terrain.
On the fast bit the speedo ran to 160km/hr, 15km/hr slower than on tar. And it required a longish stretch of hard road to get there, with sandy bits sending the rear into the famous BMW waggle and reducing speed.
The "waggle" is what a BMW does at speed on dirt, and it involves mostly the rear wheel - it just does not follow the front but hops from side to side. This trait should be ignored by the rider. The bike, with its low engine mass, solid engineering and stable geometry, would stay upright and go mostly in the direction the rider intended it to go, safely and, believe it or not, accurately. Once the guys realised this, they became more relaxed and more confident with the throttle and lived with the waltz that gives an idescribably exhilarating high.
http://www.micapeak.com/bmw/gs/gs_basic.html


writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wobble


Explanation:
"A wobble is an oscillation, or side to side shake, in the front end of a motorcycle. The cause can be from almost anywhere on the motorcycle, rider or road conditions. The problem can be found and corrected with some tests and repairs, or changes. A wobble should be corrected immediately as it can cause a serious accident and even death"
http://w6rec.com/duane/bmw/wobbles.htm

I'm not exactly sure of the difference between "wobble" and "headshake" at the moment but there is one.. let's wait for other advices

Florence B
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think that all answers proposed are possible, but I like Oddie's "wobble" best. No pun intended! It also seems to have the most hits on google (although I appreciate that this is not always proof of a great deal).

Thanks for all contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Ça me rappelle ma première Honda
14 mins
  -> je me rappelle que vous avez raconté une histoire de fossé et de tasse de thé - c'était celle là ?

agree  Parrot: wobble, right
37 mins
  -> thanks for the confirmation Ceci