KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Référentiel Réseau

English translation: reference network


16:53 May 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: Référentiel Réseau
This is the title of the presentation for an automobile manufacturer
I was thinking simply

Network Reference

any ideas? Thanks.
Gregory Fischer
United States
English translation:reference network
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
thanks...hopefully it will do
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reference network
cjohnstone
3 +1network benchmark/benchmarkingxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference network


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks...hopefully it will do

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
network benchmark/benchmarking


Explanation:
But what is this référentiel. What does it do? WHat does it mean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 21:20:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since I don\'t know what it means in your context, I don\'t know if what follows is relevant, but FWIW,

<<NETWORKING BENCHMARKS
Similar to the Automotive/Industrial Benchmark Suite, EEMBC\'s Networking Suite represents a collection of sophisticated real-world benchmarks. The Networking Suite characterizes some of the major functions in the course of servicing an Internet Protocol (IP) packet. ….
A more complex network-benchmark algorithm deals with the creation of the routing table using the \"Practical Algorithm To Retrieve Information Coded in Alphanumeric\" (PATRICIA), a radix-search algorithm. PATRICIA, which finds widespread use for moderate to large tables indexed by long keys, features a worst-case O(logN) execution time in searching the table for a matching entry>>
[http://www.e-insite.net/ednmag/archives/1998/110598/23df2.ht...]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRimbaud
20 hrs