KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sont aux standards du groupe

English translation: be up to group standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être aux standards du groupe
English translation:be up to group standards
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:45 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: sont aux standards du groupe
Une première population qui sont les clients directement représentant des marques du groupe, ils sont agréés et sont aux standards des marques du groupe

standard=standard

or standard=switchboard?
Gregory Fischer
United States
up to the group standards
Explanation:
quality/technical standards
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
All right...its what I thought but it never hurts to check...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comply with the standards required of the group's brandsmckinnc
5standards = norms
smartJIT
4... and share the same standards as the brands within the groupGena Lumbroso
4up to the group standards
Francis MARC
1up to the standards of the groupRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up to the group standards


Explanation:
quality/technical standards

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
All right...its what I thought but it never hurts to check...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standards = norms


Explanation:
doubt it's about a switchboard

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comply with the standards required of the group's brands


Explanation:
Is how I read it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: accredited and compliant with
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
up to the standards of the group


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... and share the same standards as the brands within the group


Explanation:
another way...

Gena Lumbroso
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3