KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Agrafe sapin

English translation: fir tree type clip


02:02 Sep 24, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: Agrafe sapin
This is a plug fastener that fits into a hole. A drawing can be seen if you search for "agrafe sapin" in http://bastien59.free.fr/doc/Catalogue 4-4.pdf.

I know what these things look like. I just have no idea what they are called in English. Can someone help?

Thanks!
Adam Deutsch
English translation:fir tree type clip
Explanation:
IMBO....
I have already used this term in the automotive documents.
Selected response from:

La Classe
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I used "fir tree clip".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fir tree type clip
La Classe
3trim clip screwcc in nyc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fir tree type clip


Explanation:
IMBO....
I have already used this term in the automotive documents.

La Classe
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I used "fir tree clip".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: See http://www.nyfast.co.uk/Automotive_Specials/sub_Automotive_F...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the link......

agree  kashew
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxBourth: The sort of thing used to attach interior/exterior trim to car door panels. Often cannot be removed without breaking the trim!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  cc in nyc: convinced by chris' link
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trim clip screw


Explanation:
Maybe? See:

agrafe sapin naturelle
http://www.restagraf.com/?id=25

bodyside trim clips
http://www.restagraf.com/en/catalogue/fasteners-by-function/...
===========\

Google images for "trim clip screw":
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=safari&rls=en&biw=...

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16