KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

groupe thermique

English translation: motor unit / bare engine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:groupe thermique
English translation:motor unit / bare engine
Entered by: Tony M

21:27 Feb 7, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Scooters and two-wheelers
French term or phrase: groupe thermique
http://www.athenaparts.com/fre/kits/view/38/groupe-thermique...
Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
Germany
motor block
Explanation:
thermique = internal combustion (engine)
groupe = unit, etc.

cf. groupe électrogène = generating set

All depends on the context in which you want to use it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2012-02-07 21:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It probably just means 'engine', now you've given us a bit more context; however, it is just the bare central unit, without all the peripherals that make it work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2012-02-07 21:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid confusion with the actual part called the cylinder block, you might do well to consider 'motor unit', for example.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Barrel & Piston Kit
Mike Sadler
4cylinder kit
Johannes Gleim
2 +1motor block
Tony M


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor block


Explanation:
thermique = internal combustion (engine)
groupe = unit, etc.

cf. groupe électrogène = generating set

All depends on the context in which you want to use it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2012-02-07 21:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It probably just means 'engine', now you've given us a bit more context; however, it is just the bare central unit, without all the peripherals that make it work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2012-02-07 21:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid confusion with the actual part called the cylinder block, you might do well to consider 'motor unit', for example.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's what I thought...just had to be sure


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: [bare] engine
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cylinder kit


Explanation:
Zylinderkit


Explanation:
Athena offre une vaste gamme de groupes thermiques pour cyclomoteurs et scooters. Ils sont réalisés avec des diamètres et des transferts conçus comme rechange à l'originel ou augmentant la puissance du moteur pour une conduite exclusivement sur piste. Athena propose trois différentes versions de groupes thermiques : 50cc originel, 70cc Sport, 70cc Racing. En particulier, les groupes thermiques racing sont composés d'un piston plus léger avec la culasse plate, des transferts spéciaux, une barrette d'échappement et une nouvelle culasse projetée pour augmenter le rapport de compression et améliorer la combustion intérieure. En plus, pour certains modèles Racing, Athena offre des kits avec une course allongée et des bielles renforcées.
http://www.athenaparts.com/fre/sections/view/43/groupe-therm...

Zylinderkit
cylinder kit
groupe thermique
http://www.scootermoto.de/fs_glossar.htm

CYLINDER KITS for MOPEDS and MOTO
Installation Instructions
GROUPES THERMIQUES pour CYCLOMOTEURS et MOTO
Instructions de Montage
ZYLINDERKIT für MOPEDS und MOTO
Montageanleitung
http://www.sip-scootershop.com/en/main/base/details/Download...

Wash the entire vehicle, particularly the engine. Remove the old cylinder kit and carefully clean the housing where the cylinder rests, taking care that
nothing falls inside the crankcase.
Lavez tout le véhicule et en particulier le moteur. Démontez l’ancien groupe thermique et nettoyez soigneusement le carter sur le plan d’appui du
cylindre, en ayant soin de ne rien faire tomber dans l’embase moteur.
http://www.mc-deler.no/docs/73_8565_001.pdf

New Polini L/C “Evolution 3” aluminum kit for Yamaha and Minarelli engines . The 47,6 cylinder is homologated to race in all the scooter championships of the world and it has the exhaust port with a bridge again.
Nouveau groupe thermique Polini «Evolution 3» pour Moteurs Yamaha – Minarelli avec refroidissement à eau. Le cylindre, diamètre 47,6 homologué pour rouler dans les différents championnats scooter du monde entier, revient à la sortie d'échappement à barrette.
http://www.polini.it/dep/Kit_Evo_3_Yamaha.pdf

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Barrel & Piston Kit


Explanation:
Being a bit of a petrol head I looked at the picture and thought "that's a barrel and piston kit". Sure enough, when I did a Google search on the same up came the hits. I've listed one below. These kits are beloved of the riders of restricted motorbikes and scooters as a way of getting more power while paying the tax and insurance and holding the licence for the original smaller bike. Highly illegal, of course, unless used only off-road.


    Reference: http://www.adrenalin-pedstop.co.uk/p-SYM_Jet_50cc_standard_b...
Mike Sadler
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18