KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

platine en alu

English translation: alumin(i)um mounting plate


16:55 Feb 8, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Scooters and two-wheelers
French term or phrase: platine en alu
Si vous voulez combler l’éternel vide entre votre roue et votre passage de roue, Motorkit propose des lèche-roues composés d'un ensemble abs et d'une platine en alu ultra résistante qui se fixe sur des points d'ancrage déjà prêts, comme on dit chez nous, c'est «bolt-on» !
Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
Germany
English translation:alumin(i)um mounting plate
Explanation:
A lèche-roue is a hugger, that is a mudguard that fits very closely indeed to the rear wheel, and the platine is its mounting plate, as can be seen in the photos on the motorkit website.
The motorkit site does not specifically use the word platine, but my other reference has half a dozen examples of platine meaning mounting plate.
Selected response from:

Mike Sadler
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alumin(i)um mounting plate
Mike Sadler
4alumin(i)um (locking) platephilgoddard


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alumin(i)um (locking) plate


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/platine
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alumin(i)um mounting plate


Explanation:
A lèche-roue is a hugger, that is a mudguard that fits very closely indeed to the rear wheel, and the platine is its mounting plate, as can be seen in the photos on the motorkit website.
The motorkit site does not specifically use the word platine, but my other reference has half a dozen examples of platine meaning mounting plate.


    Reference: http://www.motorkit.com/fr/carrosserie-carenage/5253-leche-r...
    Reference: http://www.xaissbike.com/accessoires-pieces-moto/news.html
Mike Sadler
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
6 days
  -> Thanks, Emiliano