KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

contremarque

English translation: UN/ECE type approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contremarque
English translation:UN/ECE type approval
Entered by: Clive Jones

12:09 Dec 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
French term or phrase: contremarque
This is the full sentence: Nous avons en cours de fabrication 15 vehicules pour le client Jephson (contremarque ONU. Could it mean the vehicles are "overmarked" - if the term exists - with the UN logo? Help appreciated
Clive Jones
UN/ECE type approval
Explanation:
VCA, the Vehicle Certification Agency, is the United Kingdom's national approval authority for new road vehicles, agricultural tractors and off road vehicles. As an executive Agency of the Department for Transport, we are closely linked with the UK Government and European policy formulation and enforcement of vehicle safety and environmental standards. We bring the status and back-up of Government but the freedom to react to your changing needs. With offices in the UK, North America, Japan and Korea, we satisfy the needs of vehicle manufacturers World-wide in selling in Europe.

We provide expert international test and certification services for vehicles and vehicle parts. ***Our approval certificates are recognised throughout the European Community and the wider group of European countries belonging to the European Economic Area and the Geneva-based United Nations organisation (ECE).*** Our services are available not only to UK manufacturers but to manufacturers right across the World. In addition to this work, VCA also works with a range sectors to develop and support sector approval schemes.

Check ou the ECE website
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jane, for your reply. I was convinced by the passage you gave which seemed to fit in perfectly with the context. The vehicles are manufactured by a well-known European manufacturer and are then customised by another company so the customised version would have to be approved.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5earmarkedEnel Diamond
5UN/ECE type approvalJane Lamb-Ruiz
4countermark
Katerina Kallitsi
4signed, signature edition, made to private specification, made to orderxxxBourth
2also badged?Charlie Bavington


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
also badged?


Explanation:
According to my dictionaries, contermarque is countermark, which is (used to be?) a mark put on goods to indicate they have more than one 'owner' (while in transit, for example).

I've never come across the term before, but I would guess it means that the vehicles will ALSO (not instead, which would be my interpreation of 'overmark') carry a UN badge or logo or distinguishing mark of some kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-15 12:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all of which means that my guess for your bit in brackets would be \"(also carrying a UN badge)\"

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks. I was at first convinced by your answer but the one I finally selected (UN/ECE type approval) semmed to fit in better with the general context.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks. I was at first convinced by your answer but the one I finally selected (UN/ECE type approval) semmed to fit in better with the general context.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
UN/ECE type approval


Explanation:
VCA, the Vehicle Certification Agency, is the United Kingdom's national approval authority for new road vehicles, agricultural tractors and off road vehicles. As an executive Agency of the Department for Transport, we are closely linked with the UK Government and European policy formulation and enforcement of vehicle safety and environmental standards. We bring the status and back-up of Government but the freedom to react to your changing needs. With offices in the UK, North America, Japan and Korea, we satisfy the needs of vehicle manufacturers World-wide in selling in Europe.

We provide expert international test and certification services for vehicles and vehicle parts. ***Our approval certificates are recognised throughout the European Community and the wider group of European countries belonging to the European Economic Area and the Geneva-based United Nations organisation (ECE).*** Our services are available not only to UK manufacturers but to manufacturers right across the World. In addition to this work, VCA also works with a range sectors to develop and support sector approval schemes.

Check ou the ECE website


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jane, for your reply. I was convinced by the passage you gave which seemed to fit in perfectly with the context. The vehicles are manufactured by a well-known European manufacturer and are then customised by another company so the customised version would have to be approved.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signed, signature edition, made to private specification, made to order


Explanation:
Web hits indicate that "à la contremarque" is a sort of opposite of "in stock", but with some hits I'm not sure if the "ou" in "à la contremarque ou sur mesure" is an inclusive or exclusive "or", i.e. are the latter one and the same thing or different.

<<ICI vous propose des véhicules à la contremarque ( selon vos choix ) ou des véhicules en stocks à des conditions très intéressantes en neufs ou occasions récentes
Pour les véhicules dit à la contremarque, un acompte minimum de 10% est demandé. Fonction du véhicule et de ses équipements optionnels, ICI se réserve le droit de procéder à l'encaissement de l'acompte versé.>>
[http://www.intercarimport.fr/C.G.V.htm]

<<Porte d'entrée ou palière de sécurité exécutée à la contremarque ou sur mesure avec une large gamme de fourrures, moulures et habillages périphériques>>
[http://www.cyberbtp.com/batimat/espace.php?espace=54&page=5]

<<Une cuisine regroupe de multiples éléments et chacun d’eux correspond à une nomenclature précise. L’ensemble de la production se divise en deux catégories de produits : ceux fabriqués à la contremarque pour un client donné, par exemple les façades ; et ceux qui alimenteront les stocks comme les corps des meubles>>
[http://www.interscan.fr/inf.php?id_s=72&id_p=275]

<<Sofip vous propose ses sols stratifiés en stock et à la contremarque.>>
[http://www.sofipcolor.com/Revstrat0.htm]

<<A la contremarque et au dessin du Client (chaque modèle Client restant sa propriété exclusive)>>
[http://www.detroye.fr/Page6.html]

If these vehicles are not "simply" tailored to the end-customer's requirements (presumably Jephson is a dealer acting for the UN - assuming ONU means UN here), maybe it means they are launching a run of "signature" vehicles that buyers (i.e. anyone) can, in buying them, show their solidarity for the support of the UN, just as people buying vehicles marked Roland Garros, Le Jean, Rossignol, etc. show their support for their favourite sport, clothing, skiwear, etc. Fifteeen seems like a VERY small number for such a production run, so I tend to think that in your case at least, it's just a fancy way of saying "made to order", as opposed to the standard production off the line.

THis would be in keeping with the use of contremarque in the consturction industry, where a contremarque is put on components to be assembled together, to distinguish them from the same components being used to make another assembly.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 13:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, if the UN order specifies a Grundig car radio and XXX brand GPS, you don\'t want a robot putting them in the bog-standard production run car by mistake, so they are \"tagged\" (I\'m sure there\'s a fancy Japanese word like \"kan-do\" or something for this process!).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Grading comment
Very many thanks - especially for all the references. The answer I selected (UN/ECE type approval seemed to fit in better with the general context and contains your idea since type approval would mean "made to order" in a general way.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Very many thanks - especially for all the references. The answer I selected (UN/ECE type approval seemed to fit in better with the general context and contains your idea since type approval would mean "made to order" in a general way.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earmarked


Explanation:
the term to use is : earmarked

Enel Diamond
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. I declined this because "earmarked" would tend to mean that the vehicles were already manufactured and some were chosen whereas the vehicles are being made to defined specifications.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your input. I declined this because "earmarked" would tend to mean that the vehicles were already manufactured and some were chosen whereas the vehicles are being made to defined specifications.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countermark


Explanation:
validity stamp

Katerina Kallitsi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Thank you for your reply. I declined this because it did not appear to fit in with the general context.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your reply. I declined this because it did not appear to fit in with the general context.