KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cosse coeur

English translation: a type of lug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cosse coeur
English translation:a type of lug
Entered by: Adam Thomson

16:09 Jan 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: cosse coeur
Cable braking system in some sort of vehicle - the name of a part on a very unclear (graphically speaking - many times copied) diagram of the system. I cannot even read the numbers of the terms. However somebody may have an insight.
Adam Thomson
a type of lug
Explanation:
Not sure if I've got the term right, but here's a picture
http://www.aquilair.com/page8.html
Item CCB5
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
Thanks to Kpy for your web ref. The picture you discovered was key. I know this as a thimble from my sailing days: I had forgotten until my memory was jogged by this. But thanks to all. Everyone's contribution helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a type of lug
Kpy
3 +1heart-shaped thimble
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heart-shaped thimble


Explanation:
in diameter; (b) the rope end shall be bent over a heart-shaped thimble that has ... 1981
and which does not have car safeties, speed governor, braking system and ...
www.tssa.org/safety/pdf/elevating/ed_code_adoption.pdf - Pages similaires

[DOC] M100
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... them from ejecting forward in the event of excessive braking during towing. ... shackle,
with the ?D? shackle pin passing through the heart shaped thimble at one ...
www.smc-comms.com/documents/ANT/versatower_inst.doc - Pages


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I understand perfectly what this means in English, but I believe there's another quite distinct word than 'cosse' for this in French...
4 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Precisely - see ref. CCB5 at http://www.aquilair.com/page8.html
5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a type of lug


Explanation:
Not sure if I've got the term right, but here's a picture
http://www.aquilair.com/page8.html
Item CCB5

Kpy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to Kpy for your web ref. The picture you discovered was key. I know this as a thimble from my sailing days: I had forgotten until my memory was jogged by this. But thanks to all. Everyone's contribution helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: We found the same site: that's what's called a cable (or rope) thimble (prevents wear).
4 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, I have "cable lug" in my glossary for "cosse de cable"!
17 hrs