KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

longue à l\'oeil

English translation: (incongruously) elongated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:longue à l\'oeil
English translation:(incongruously) elongated
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

03:07 Dec 14, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: longue à l\'oeil
This is a focus-group survey of expensive-car owners, to canvass their opinions of proposed new car designs. The "in your own words" feedback includes "Il faudrait un look plus carré, ils ont fait cette espèce de bulle, la voiture elle paraît tellement **longue à l’œil …**"
I have a hunch but don't want to share it so as not to influence your suggestions :-)
Many thanks as always!
By the way this is French French.
Rimas Balsys
(incongruously) elongated
Explanation:
Agree with Tony - all seems very odd.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(incongruously) elongated
Wendy Streitparth
3easy/ not so easy on the eye
Oliver Toogood
3(excessively) sleek design/lines
Ana Vozone
3looks so long with the naked eye
Tony Conde


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
looks so long with the naked eye


Explanation:
looks so long with the naked eye

Tony Conde
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It doesn't say 'œil nu', and I'd avoid creating an opposition — as if to imply it might not look so long through binoculars, etc.
6 mins

neutral  B D Finch: So the car doesn't wear glasses when it stares at people?!
3 hrs
  -> it would be exactly in reverse...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(excessively) sleek design/lines


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

https://www.google.pt/?gws_rd=ssl#q="sleek design" luxury ca...

https://www.google.pt/?gws_rd=ssl#q="sleek lines" luxury car

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(incongruously) elongated


Explanation:
Agree with Tony - all seems very odd.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, BDF.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easy/ not so easy on the eye


Explanation:
Circumnavigate literalism by going for a more generic comment; if the comment is meant positively, go for " easy on the eye", if negatively, " not so easy on the eye";

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4