KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Engagement doigt de parking

English translation: engaging the parking pawl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Engagement doigt de parking
English translation:engaging the parking pawl
Entered by: Susan McDonald

04:51 Apr 16, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: Engagement doigt de parking
Maybe I started working too early this morning, or my brain is fried - I just cannot work out what this is.

This phrase appears twice in a spreadsheet. It's a list of tests performed on vehicles to measure displacements around the powertrain. The first section of the table lists the tests performed for "Usage normal et maxi", such as hill starts, going over potholes, etc. The second section (where this phrase appears) lists "Incidentel et exceptionnels", such as emergency braking at various speeds, grip retention, etc. And these ones:

Engagement doigt de parking MAV
Engagement doigt de parking MAR

I can see that this scenario is performed in forward and reverse gears, but does anyone have an idea of what it might be? As ever, your insights would be most gratefully received.
Susan McDonald
France
engagement of the 'Park' pawl
Explanation:
...while moving Fwd / Rev motion (MAV/AR = Marche Avant/ Arrière)

This sounds like an automatic gearbox, which will have presulbaly the classic 'N / R / P' positions; normally, you will take care to move it into 'P' (for'Park) only once the vehicle is stationary, as this engages a 'pin' or pawl' to physically prevent the drive train from turning; obviously a highly inadvisable move if the vehicle is not actually at rest!

My only real doubt is not knowing what this component is actually called in EN! I have suggested 'pawl' as being a simialr kind of component, but you'll probably need to research the construction of this type of gearbox to see if this is the correct term. As so often between FR and EN, one may describe the form it takes, while the ohter, its function.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-16 06:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i don't think it would mean " is performed in forward and reverse gears" simply because, at least on 'conventional' auto boxes, the D / N / R / P positions are by definition physically mutualy exclusive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-16 07:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, in EN we'd probably more likely say "engaging the..." — the poor FR language is so impoverished without all our -ing words ;-)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for this answer, and to all those who contributed. A quick check with the client and this was confirmed as a test of the engagement of the parking pawl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2engagement of the 'Park' pawl
Tony M
3Latched in parking (P)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engagement doigt de parking
engagement of the 'Park' pawl


Explanation:
...while moving Fwd / Rev motion (MAV/AR = Marche Avant/ Arrière)

This sounds like an automatic gearbox, which will have presulbaly the classic 'N / R / P' positions; normally, you will take care to move it into 'P' (for'Park) only once the vehicle is stationary, as this engages a 'pin' or pawl' to physically prevent the drive train from turning; obviously a highly inadvisable move if the vehicle is not actually at rest!

My only real doubt is not knowing what this component is actually called in EN! I have suggested 'pawl' as being a simialr kind of component, but you'll probably need to research the construction of this type of gearbox to see if this is the correct term. As so often between FR and EN, one may describe the form it takes, while the ohter, its function.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-16 06:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i don't think it would mean " is performed in forward and reverse gears" simply because, at least on 'conventional' auto boxes, the D / N / R / P positions are by definition physically mutualy exclusive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-16 07:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, in EN we'd probably more likely say "engaging the..." — the poor FR language is so impoverished without all our -ing words ;-)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
Many thanks for this answer, and to all those who contributed. A quick check with the client and this was confirmed as a test of the engagement of the parking pawl.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tony, for that insight. I'll beaver off and look at some gearbox diagrams. And yes, of course, moving forward/backwards. 5am was definitely too early today!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Isn't this the same as saying put the vehicle into Park?
41 mins
  -> It is possible it might be, but the writer is just seeking to indicate the actual result of so doing; or, of course, in terms of testing, they might have another way of doing it.

agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim! ;-)

agree  writeaway: https://estimate.myautomatictransmission.com/transmission-pa...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, W/A!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Latched in parking (P)


Explanation:
Make sure the gearshift is in P (Park).
:
Switching the vehicle off when not in P (Park): It is recommended that you shift into the P (Park) position before switching your vehicle off.
:
This vehicle is equipped with a brake-shift interlock (BSI) feature that prevents the gearshift lever from being moved from P (Park) when the ignition is in the on position unless the brake pedal is pressed.
:
P (Park)
This position locks the transmission and prevents the front wheels from turning.
To put your vehicle in gear:
• Press the brake pedal
• Move the gearshift lever into the desired gear
To put your vehicle in P (Park):
• Come to a complete stop
• Move the gearshift lever and securely latch it in P (Park)
:
WARNING: Always set the parking brake fully and make sure the gearshift is latched in P (Park). Turn the ignition to the LOCK position and remove the key whenever you leave your vehicle.
http://www.fordservicecontent.com/Ford_Content/catalog/owner...
(download as example on Ford’s website https://owner.ford.com/tools/account/how-tos/owner-manuals-s... .
You may invoke different owner’s manuals on the relevant page for the model you are translating by entering your model, year of manufacture, etc.


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution, Johannes. In the end, after a check with the client, they confirmed that this was a test of the parking pawl.