KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

écran CT/DT

English translation: CT monochrome screen / DT colour screen


10:39 Mar 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: écran CT/DT
The different screens on a car navigation system:
and .
They must be obvious - but not on a Monday morning!
MTIA
Chris Collins
English translation:CT monochrome screen / DT colour screen
Explanation:
From what I've seen on the web, CT and DT just appear to be the version given to Peugeot's RT3 GPS system. CT is the monochrome version and DT is the colour one. I initially thought CT might stand for continuous tone, but it doesn't really matter. I would therefore leave them as they are...
Selected response from:

Simon Mountifield
Grading comment
Many thanks for the confirmation although I'd still like to know what they mean! It is precisely Peugeot's RT3 I'm dealing with!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CT / DT monitors
Maria Luisa Duarte
4CT monochrome screen / DT colour screen
Simon Mountifield


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
écran CT/DT
CT / DT monitors


Explanation:
CRT Conventional Monitor,
Panasonic Proline CT 1386Y (Black and white)
Panasonic DT 1300MS (color)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écran CT/DT
CT monochrome screen / DT colour screen


Explanation:
From what I've seen on the web, CT and DT just appear to be the version given to Peugeot's RT3 GPS system. CT is the monochrome version and DT is the colour one. I initially thought CT might stand for continuous tone, but it doesn't really matter. I would therefore leave them as they are...


    Reference: http://www.auto-report.net/index.html?peugeot407.html
Simon Mountifield
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Many thanks for the confirmation although I'd still like to know what they mean! It is precisely Peugeot's RT3 I'm dealing with!