KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

foret laminé mécanicien

English translation: rolled drill bit


07:48 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: foret laminé mécanicien
In a list of automotive tools
also appears, which according to the Facom website is a "ground twist drill", but I can't find .

Any ideas?
Chris Collins
English translation:rolled drill bit
Explanation:
laminé is often translated as rolled. I did get a few hits for rolled drill bit.
Selected response from:

Kalyani Menon
India
Grading comment
Sounds the most likely - but I'm still not convinced!

Many thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rolled drill bitKalyani Menon
3 -1machanic's laminated drill-bit
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
foret laminé mécanicien
machanic's laminated drill-bit


Explanation:
It would seem dificult to laminate a drill-bit, but I'm not an expert!

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: Especially a rolled one!
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolled drill bit


Explanation:
laminé is often translated as rolled. I did get a few hits for rolled drill bit.

Kalyani Menon
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Sounds the most likely - but I'm still not convinced!

Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
5 hrs
  -> Thank you