KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

l'aide au stationnement

English translation: parking aid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'aide au stationnement
English translation:parking aid

13:10 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car technology
French term or phrase: l'aide au stationnement
Does anyone know the most common English term used to translate this car feature? Would it be 'parking assistance'... or is there another more common term?
French2English
United Kingdom
parking aid
Explanation:
I think you'll find this is the term in common use --- but a quick Google would no doubt confirm or refute this!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-05 13:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google reveals loads of hits for this, many associated with \'reverse car parking aid\' or \'auto parking aid\'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Yep - thanks again Dusty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2parking aids
writeaway
4 +1parking assistance
Clare Forder
3 +1parking aid
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parking aid


Explanation:
I think you'll find this is the term in common use --- but a quick Google would no doubt confirm or refute this!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-05 13:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google reveals loads of hits for this, many associated with \'reverse car parking aid\' or \'auto parking aid\'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
Yep - thanks again Dusty!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: This is the most common term. Parking assistance can have other meanings, e.g., valets that park the car for you
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Yes, indeed, for me 'assistance' is too ambiguous, and doesn't 'feel' right

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parking assistance


Explanation:
I think parking assistance sounds better than aid. As far as I know it's a sensor that can be fitted in your car to help you park..?
It's mentioned in the website below.


    Reference: http://www.parking-sensor.co.uk/ultrasonic-parking-assistanc...
Clare Forder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson
0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parking aids


Explanation:
Parking Aids - Parking Sensors £49.99, FREE delivery in UK & ...
Parking Aids - Quanan Reverse Parking Distance Sensors only £49.99. ... parking aids - Parking Sensor Distance and Range. What does the kit consist of? ...
www.parking-sensor.co.uk/parking-aids.htm - 35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-07-12 08:23:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you\'re most welcome-the other 2 answerers don\'t deserve any thanks? there was nothing wrong with our answers either.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  Anders G
23 hrs