KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

À peu pres tout le monde semble vouloir jouer sous le capot

English translation: to fiddle around under the hood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: jouer sous le capot
English translation:to fiddle around under the hood
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

17:07 Nov 29, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: À peu pres tout le monde semble vouloir jouer sous le capot
Tuning
Rose
It seems like just about everybody wants to fiddle around under the hood
Explanation:
Another suggestion. Hood is US English for "capot". Bonnet is UK English for "capot".
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It seems like just about everybody wants to fiddle around under the hood
Gayle Wallimann
4 +2almost everybody seems to want to tinker (about) under the bonnetxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
almost everybody seems to want to tinker (about) under the bonnet


Explanation:
... to have a go at tinkering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 17:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

every Tom, Dick & Harry seems to want to get in on the act

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: bonnet would be UK English
6 mins

agree  Crystal Samples: "under the hood" for the US
30 mins
  -> the 'hood' is something else in the UK (roof of soft-top)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
À peu pres tout le monde semble vouloir jouer sous le capot
It seems like just about everybody wants to fiddle around under the hood


Explanation:
Another suggestion. Hood is US English for "capot". Bonnet is UK English for "capot".

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I think fiddle around/play around is closer to the register of the original text
22 mins
  -> That was the most natural thing that came to mind when I read the text in French.

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs